flashing finished?

blockhead

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 1, 2005
Messages
34
Reaction score
2
When flashing with IFA using a null modem cable I get this message:

***Adapter Desc: SiS 900 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter - Packet Scheduler Miniport (via IpHlpApi #0)
***MAC address: 00:07:95:09:4B:F0 Local IP: 192.168.0.2
***BootP server started... Port 67
***TFTP server started... Port 69
BootP> Request from 00:50:9C:39:6F:BC (assuming that this is DBox).
BootP> Created dynamic ARP entry for DBoxIP 192.168.0.202 with MAC 00:50:9C:39:6F:BC
BootP> Answer sent!
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "D:\ppcboot39881\ppcboot_nullmodem"...
TFTP> Transfer finished, sent 394 blocks
BootP> Created dynamic ARP entry for DBoxIP 192.168.0.202 with MAC 00:50:9C:39:6F:BC
BootP> Answer sent!
TFTP> Non-BootP TFTP-transfer requested "D\tftpboot\logo-lcd"
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "D:\ppcboot39881\logo-lcd"...
TFTP> Transfer finished, sent 16 blocks
BootP> Created dynamic ARP entry for DBoxIP 192.168.0.202 with MAC 00:50:9C:39:6F:BC
BootP> Answer sent!
TFTP> Non-BootP TFTP-transfer requested "D\tftpboot\logo-fb"
TFTP> Started TFTP-Transfer for "D:\ppcboot39881\logo-fb"...
TFTP> Transfer finished, sent 352 blocks

I've done it a few times now using different images but every time it comes back as kein system. Also, when this is done I am clicking OK on pc and then unplugging box, is this right? I can't help thinking I'm doing something wrong that is probably simple.

Thanks again for the help
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
is your box 1x or 2x please read the follow

start from beggining

1. unplug dbox from the socket download my latest 2x image
http://s51.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=3...437YFY86A4G0KN

for 1x download this one
http://s61.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=2MSQ5GCDP9WAF354TQJHLX80ZK

2. extract the image to desktop then start DBOX2 Image-Flashing-Assistent
then check the yes icon where it says 3:did you connected a nullmodemcable set to com1

then at top press scan find that image you extracted then disconnect firewall then press start and yes then ok

then plug the dbox in and it will start flashing this is where you must leave alone until a box appears then click ok and ok or yes then ifa will close down then

unplug the dbox and plug back in

hope this helps in simple english i think

please leave feedback here

http://www.world-of-digital.com/forums/showthread.php?t=61800

cheers
 

blockhead

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 1, 2005
Messages
34
Reaction score
2
Cheers for the quick reply mate.

I have tried using your image and got something similar to what I posted.

Does a new window pop up on pc to say its finished? Cos if it does I was flashing for 20 mins last night and nothing else happened.

I checked inside box and know it definately has 2 amd chips and have tried numerous 2x images.

Pulling hair out now.
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
have you turned off firewall
have you unpluged dbox and pluged in on the white box only
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
and does the logo comeup on the dbox

and does the writing on pc go all the until it says copy
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
if you have windows xp try this patch and unplug the dbox and restart the pc

try again see if that helps
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
are you choosing the com port on ifa

and selecting yes or ja
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
and the adaptor to choose the network card on ifa
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
also are you extracting the image say to desk top the .img file only

and choosing the .img file in the ifa only


if so then double check your ports are connected to dbox and pc properly
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
You could try saying that you DONT have a null modem cable... so that it uses the other ppcboot file...
 
TEST
Top