error code 3

trigger2204

Advanced Member +
Joined
Jul 6, 2003
Messages
477
Reaction score
1
Location
nowhere near you
just wondering if there is any fix for this yet and what would cause this to happen.
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
40,887
Reaction score
5,162
Location
Airstrip One
Err3 is a fault caused by a battery backed-up SRAM (NVRAM) fault.

It is possible that the SRAM chip, usually a Cypress 64128 device is faulty, although other factors such as firmware chip problems can cause it.
 

benny59

DW Member ++
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
5,156
Reaction score
22
Location
northwest
the nvram is the 1st place to start m8, {reflow or replace if faulty}

the atmels will give error3 on a dry joint {reflow}
 

handafc

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
148
Reaction score
0
I have the same err3 problem on my pace 1000, i have reflowed the atmels and the NVRAM chip but still no luck.

QUESTION: can i replace the NVRAM chip from another model box like a pace 2000? or ph1b or does it have to come from another 1000?

andy.
 

ByteMaster

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 12, 2006
Messages
646
Reaction score
1
Location
S E London
I believe there is no probsems swapping them from different boxes but before you do apply some heat to the chip ie hairdryer or irf you have a hot air solder station all the better the plug in if box boot up ok when the chip is still hot your 99% sure the nvram is at fault.If this works get the box set up where you intended to put it, heat up the chip, power up the box,carefully put the lid on and it should work fine as long as you dont unplug it!!!!!!!!
 

handafc

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
148
Reaction score
0
Thanks for that but i don't want to be doing that everytime the power goes off of it so wouldn't it be better if i just replaced the chip?
andy.
 

handafc

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
148
Reaction score
0
OK I've just replaced it with an NVRAM chip from another box and it works! :)
I just had to set net id etc and update it and now its going again :)
Thanks for the advice my fellow collegues in crime ;)
andy.
 
TEST
Top