[Dreambox 500c] Flash Error

kinel

Member ++
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
757
Reaction score
16
Trying to flash a dm500 with dreamup this is the message i get
17:01:43 box type: DM500
17:01:52 Ping result: OK, box is alive and speaking to us ;-)
17:02:05 Uploading file to box...
17:15:20 calculating CRC32 on STB...
17:15:21 erasing flash...
17:16:21 box is flashing from its memory...
17:16:24 ERROR, flash-copy failed (RC=608), box will be unusable now!!
no matter what image i try to flash.
Is there a way around this or am i wasting my time.
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
Have you tried flashing the original Dreammedia firmware back onto it, then flash it again with alternative firmware once everything is back up and running.

Personally I never use Dreamup or any other 3rd party tool for that mater, I much prefer to open a Telnet session to create backups and flash.
 

kinel

Member ++
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
757
Reaction score
16
Have you tried flashing the original Dreammedia firmware back onto it, then flash it again with alternative firmware once everything is back up and running.

Personally I never use Dreamup or any other 3rd party tool for that mater, I much prefer to open a Telnet session to create backups and flash.

Yes m8 done that,tried various images but always get the same message,starting to wonder if its now a paper weight.
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
Try to flash an "empty" image first and than a regular image.
The empty image will set the whole flash storage to FF.
 

kinel

Member ++
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
757
Reaction score
16
Now being used as a paper weight,thanks for the replies.
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
There is a problem with the flash memory.
A empty image (erase image) include only bytes with 00 and that will clear the whole flash.
Simply try it.
 
Last edited:

kinel

Member ++
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
757
Reaction score
16
There is a problem with the flash memory.
A empty image (erase image) include only bytes with 00 and that will clear the whole flash.
Simply try it.

Cheers for the info ,but it wont even power up now,made in china,what should i expect,lol.
 

bakerman

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 16, 2007
Messages
362
Reaction score
4
Location
Elland Road
keep the fuse from the wall plug, it might help to get something else working.........
only kidding mate, hope you sort it as i know it hurts when they dont work.
 

kinel

Member ++
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
757
Reaction score
16
keep the fuse from the wall plug, it might help to get something else working.........
only kidding mate, hope you sort it as i know it hurts when they dont work.

This box never even came with a fuseable plug,lol.
 

bro

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
9,448
Reaction score
748
Location
Gods Country
Cheers for the info ,but it wont even power up now,made in china,what should i expect,lol.
when you say it wont power up,does the red light at the back inside flash on for a quick second
 

MikeTV

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
177
Reaction score
1
Could this be the clone bomb integrated into a new Dreamup version?
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,677
Reaction score
3,486
Location
The edge.
i had a friends sat version that did this, i built a jtag and soldered it in, connected it up, flashed it with a non gemini image, and its now happily living back under a telly
 

Dazza

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 16, 2007
Messages
2,838
Reaction score
66
Not wishing to hijack this thread, but it seems pointless starting a new one about flashing...

Why do I always need to end up using the Null Modem cable to flash, as if I FTP the image to the box (renamed etc) it always goes tits up and I've got hook up the bleddy thing to another PC with a COM port...? It drives me nuts...! lol

WTF do I do so wrong...?
 

random_paddy

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 30, 2005
Messages
532
Reaction score
4
Prob best to try and get one of the many guides and check if your doing anything different.
 

Dazza

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 16, 2007
Messages
2,838
Reaction score
66
Nice answer, but I've followed the guides I've got, hence the question...
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,677
Reaction score
3,486
Location
The edge.
Not wishing to hijack this thread, but it seems pointless starting a new one about flashing...

Why do I always need to end up using the Null Modem cable to flash, as if I FTP the image to the box (renamed etc) it always goes tits up and I've got hook up the bleddy thing to another PC with a COM port...? It drives me nuts...! lol

WTF do I do so wrong...?

do you erase the flash memory when changing the image on the box m8, as if the flash is full then theres no space for it to unpack files and stuff to sort out the new image, so null modem cable has to access parts of the boxes memory directly

kind of like trying to swap a 3G file and a 2G file between 2 4G hard drives, you have enough space for it, but not enough free space for the temporary bit of switching them over
 
TEST
Top