• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

[Dreambox 500c] Flash Error

kinel

Member +
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
757
Likes
10
#1
Trying to flash a dm500 with dreamup this is the message i get
17:01:43 box type: DM500
17:01:52 Ping result: OK, box is alive and speaking to us ;-)
17:02:05 Uploading file to box...
17:15:20 calculating CRC32 on STB...
17:15:21 erasing flash...
17:16:21 box is flashing from its memory...
17:16:24 ERROR, flash-copy failed (RC=608), box will be unusable now!!
no matter what image i try to flash.
Is there a way around this or am i wasting my time.
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Likes
293
#2
Have you tried flashing the original Dreammedia firmware back onto it, then flash it again with alternative firmware once everything is back up and running.

Personally I never use Dreamup or any other 3rd party tool for that mater, I much prefer to open a Telnet session to create backups and flash.
 

kinel

Member +
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
757
Likes
10
#3
Have you tried flashing the original Dreammedia firmware back onto it, then flash it again with alternative firmware once everything is back up and running.

Personally I never use Dreamup or any other 3rd party tool for that mater, I much prefer to open a Telnet session to create backups and flash.
Yes m8 done that,tried various images but always get the same message,starting to wonder if its now a paper weight.
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Likes
29
#4
Try to flash an "empty" image first and than a regular image.
The empty image will set the whole flash storage to FF.
 

aftermath

DW Member +
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
2,711
Likes
16
#6
when you flash, choose none erase flash. and as some above stated get a basic image first , then one of your choise
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Likes
29
#8
There is a problem with the flash memory.
A empty image (erase image) include only bytes with 00 and that will clear the whole flash.
Simply try it.
 
Last edited:

kinel

Member +
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
757
Likes
10
#9
There is a problem with the flash memory.
A empty image (erase image) include only bytes with 00 and that will clear the whole flash.
Simply try it.
Cheers for the info ,but it wont even power up now,made in china,what should i expect,lol.
 

bakerman

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 16, 2007
Messages
362
Likes
4
#10
keep the fuse from the wall plug, it might help to get something else working.........
only kidding mate, hope you sort it as i know it hurts when they dont work.
 

kinel

Member +
Joined
Mar 12, 2005
Messages
757
Likes
10
#11
keep the fuse from the wall plug, it might help to get something else working.........
only kidding mate, hope you sort it as i know it hurts when they dont work.
This box never even came with a fuseable plug,lol.
 

bro

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
9,448
Likes
175
#12
Cheers for the info ,but it wont even power up now,made in china,what should i expect,lol.
when you say it wont power up,does the red light at the back inside flash on for a quick second
 

digidude

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,610
Likes
229
#16
i had a friends sat version that did this, i built a jtag and soldered it in, connected it up, flashed it with a non gemini image, and its now happily living back under a telly
 

Dazza

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 16, 2007
Messages
2,838
Likes
66
#17
Not wishing to hijack this thread, but it seems pointless starting a new one about flashing...

Why do I always need to end up using the Null Modem cable to flash, as if I FTP the image to the box (renamed etc) it always goes tits up and I've got hook up the bleddy thing to another PC with a COM port...? It drives me nuts...! lol

WTF do I do so wrong...?
 

digidude

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,610
Likes
229
#20
Not wishing to hijack this thread, but it seems pointless starting a new one about flashing...

Why do I always need to end up using the Null Modem cable to flash, as if I FTP the image to the box (renamed etc) it always goes tits up and I've got hook up the bleddy thing to another PC with a COM port...? It drives me nuts...! lol

WTF do I do so wrong...?
do you erase the flash memory when changing the image on the box m8, as if the flash is full then theres no space for it to unpack files and stuff to sort out the new image, so null modem cable has to access parts of the boxes memory directly

kind of like trying to swap a 3G file and a 2G file between 2 4G hard drives, you have enough space for it, but not enough free space for the temporary bit of switching them over