atmel help

JIMLCHIPIT

Member +
Joined
Sep 16, 2004
Messages
627
my 2 pace 1000's on cr1 ex C&W no longer work due to the update, i havn't got the atmels to put back on.

can i remove two from the main board on 1 box and use them on the simm for the other?

if so would they have to be reprogrammed as a simm chip or would they update themselves?

thanks in advance

JIMLCHIPIT
 

benny59

DW Member ++
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
5,156
it should work if you erase the atmels before putting them on the simm m8
 

clive58

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 14, 2004
Messages
4,086
@benny59, I've noticed that on some 1000 simm boards that their are different types of accompanying chips ie: Hyundai GM72V161621ET75 and the VG3617161DT on the U301 & U300 positions of the simm.
Question: Do these have to match the type with the onboard U1401 & U1400 chips?
Clive.
 

edcase

DW Member +
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
1,161
You can buy atmels from jabsplace, £5 each I think. I have heard that they can go on the simm without being programmed (although ive never tried).

edcase
 

clive58

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 14, 2004
Messages
4,086
I'm asking about the other 2 chips on the sim not the attys edcase but thanks for the info :)
Clive.
 

benny59

DW Member ++
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
5,156
clive58 said:
@benny59, I've noticed that on some 1000 simm boards that their are different types of accompanying chips ie: Hyundai GM72V161621ET75 and the VG3617161DT on the U301 & U300 positions of the simm.
Question: Do these have to match the type with the onboard U1401 & U1400 chips?
Clive.

GM72V161621ET75/ VG3617161DT are basicly the same chips clive {just diffrent manufacturers}



U1401 & U1400 are the av decoder memory m8, {these wont effect the simm m8}
 

JIMLCHIPIT

Member +
Joined
Sep 16, 2004
Messages
627
thanks guys i will try fitting 2 erased chips and post back, nothing to loose all to gain!
 
TEST
Top