argon install not working

kako

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
59
Reaction score
0
Hi all,

I install an argon with a wii-clip but it says 'unable to read disc' when I try play an original game from another region.
Is there a way to check if my argon is still working or I may have damaged it
The LED on argon board does come ON.

When I remove the chip it works fine.


Thank you
Kako
 
Last edited:

kako

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
59
Reaction score
0
Yes, I did.
I may have put too much flux on my mod chip board, is there a cleaner to remove the excess flux.
Thank you
Kako
 

spud1966

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
12,092
Reaction score
6,448
Location
The Moon
you can rub it down with some nail varnish remover to clean the Flux up m8
 

kako

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
59
Reaction score
0
Hi

Still not able to play import games, is there somebody that can check if my Argon is working or do the mod for me.

Thank you
Kako
 

jase

Member ++
Joined
Aug 20, 2004
Messages
454
Reaction score
144
get your camera out and take a really nice pic of the install for us to stare at :)

we may spot something u have missed.

also try to run a backup (pal) and a known working ntsc backup

regards
jase
 

xbc

DW Member +
Joined
Jul 7, 2005
Messages
815
Reaction score
25
Location
Worcestershire
If your stuck I can have alook but this is a bit extreme and think you can sort it have a try what Jase said and let us know how you get on.
 

kako

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
59
Reaction score
0
Hi
Will post a pic tomorrow.
Thx for advice
Kako.
 
TEST
Top