Thread: Skybox F3 receiver & others, why doesn't it allow entering a FREQ TP ?


Forum: North American Satellite Section

North American question, I guess. I have a SkyBox F3 receiver. I tried to lock on to SES 2 at 87.0W. I could not see the freq & TP on my menu to select. Any will do for practice, but 3737 V at TP 2 is listed on Lynsat.com Being new to this, (please forgive a newbie) why doesn't the Skybox menu list have the freq match the Lyngsat.com information? I wish the receiver would allow me to enter a freq manually, but it doesn't. I am missing a concept here. Do I have the wrong receiver or

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Inactive User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    13
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Skybox F3 receiver & others, why doesn't it allow entering a FREQ TP ?

    North American question, I guess. I have a SkyBox F3 receiver. I tried to lock on to SES 2 at 87.0W. I could not see the freq & TP on my menu to select. Any will do for practice, but 3737 V at TP 2 is listed on Lynsat.com

    Being new to this, (please forgive a newbie) why doesn't the Skybox menu list have the freq match the Lyngsat.com information? I wish the receiver would allow me to enter a freq manually, but it doesn't. I am missing a concept here.

    Do I have the wrong receiver or dish?

    I do have a strong signal on a sat finder. 20+ channels appeared on the scan, but nothing with a good signal. Not even a scrambled. Half radio and half tv channels reported.

    My receiver is new Skybox F3. Dish Network DS-1005 Dish 1000.2 Triple LNB HDTV is the dish.

    Do I have the wrong dish for FTA or the wrong LNB? Thank you for the comments. Regards john



  2. #2
    DW Senior Member slugworth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    487
    DW Cash
    234
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F3 receiver & others, why doesn't it allow entering a FREQ TP ?

    lyngsat always lists c band freqs first,you have to scroll down to see the ku band section which will start with freqs 11xxx
    You answered your own question when you said you have the wrong dish/lnb for fta.
    Normally with a receiver that doesn't have a sat in the list you would manually add the sat to the list and do a blindscan when properly aimed.I don't have an f3 so I don't know it's menu choices for setups.

  3. #3
    Inactive User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    13
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F3 receiver & others, why doesn't it allow entering a FREQ TP ?

    Thanks for the reply. I will swap out the dish and go with a Ku band dish setup and see where this goes from here. I appreciate the ideas. Regards

  4. #4
    DW Senior Member slugworth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    487
    DW Cash
    234
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F3 receiver & others, why doesn't it allow entering a FREQ TP ?

    people usually start out with a fixed dish first,then go motorized.
    Tough working outside this time of year.

  5. #5
    Inactive User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    13
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F3 receiver & others, why doesn't it allow entering a FREQ TP ?

    Well, it is 25 degrees and snow on the roof, so it can be challenging to check position and adjustments. My gutter is getting smashed a bit.

    Actually, I have the dish mounted to a large plywood section on the patio, easy to adjust and monitor before it's final home on the roof. The dish spent some time in the living room doing bench tests until the Mrs got a little crabby on the project. Anyway, once it was mechanically working on the bench tests, it moved to the patio held down with bricks. Very easy to check the sat finder, watch the green light for confirming the motor found something. Watch it move for sat. Recently it is located 87w ses2, we think. 18 channels picked up but no signal strong.

    No complaint against the dish vendor who sold me the Dish Network DS-1005 Dish 1000.2 Triple LNB HDTV. I attribute it to newbie skills. I did think I mentioned my goal was FTA satellite channels, but I don't think this dish will work.

    Regardless, I am off looking for a C or Ku band dish with a single LNB pickup. 36-30" is an ok size for me. 8 foot ones would hard to move into the family room for bench testing.

    As always, I appreciate your comments and suggests on what dish maker / seller vendor recommended. I am using a Skybox F3 receiver. Well, attempting to use the F3.

    Regards john, chicago

  6. #6
    Just Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    4
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F3 receiver & others, why doesn't it allow entering a FREQ TP ?

    [QUOTE=bballjunkie1;2193656]Well, it is 25 degrees and snow on the roof, so it can be challenging to check position and adjustments. My gutter is getting smashed a bit.

    Actually, I have the dish mounted to a large plywood section on the patio, easy to adjust and monitor before it's final home on the roof. The dish spent some time in the living room doing bench tests until the Mrs got a little crabby on the project. Anyway, once it was mechanically working on the bench tests, it moved to the patio held down with bricks. Very easy to check the sat finder, watch the green light for confirming the motor found something. Watch it move for sat. Recently it is located 87w ses2, we think. 18 channels picked up but no signal strong.

    No complaint against the dish vendor who sold me the Dish Network DS-1005 Dish 1000.2 Triple LNB HDTV. I attribute it to newbie skills. I did think I mentioned my goal was FTA satellite channels, but I don't think this dish will work.

    Regardless, I am off looking for a C or Ku band dish with a single LNB pickup. 36-30" is an ok size for me. 8 foot ones would hard to move into the family room for bench testing.
    ************************************************** ***************************************

    I have a 30 inch fta dish and it works good im new in this fta things but at least it works in part lol im pointing to 110 W but im only getting 39 channels some of them work and some doesnt so im trying to figure out what is wrong i need to get more channels.

    But for you get at least a 30 INCH dish Good Luck



Similar Threads

  1. entering new codes help please!!
    By macky in forum DBOX DBOX2 Receivers
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 30th November 2008, 18:51
  2. Entering Keys
    By caver99 in forum General Cable Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th April 2008, 15:29
  3. entering mac etc sb5100
    By marra in forum General Cable Discussion
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 4th October 2007, 21:28
  4. Manual entering of....
    By chets in forum DBOX DBOX2 Receivers
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th May 2007, 17:44
  5. Channel Freq & Default Freq
    By nrabadia in forum General Cable Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th June 2005, 13:38

User Tag List

Tags for this Thread

View Tag Cloud

Important Keywords:

channels, dish, fta, green, ice, information, lnb, missing, monitor, motor, network, newbie, north, radio, receiver, sat, satellite, setup, signal, single, skybox, skybox f3, swap, time, tv, working, freq, wrong, menu, half, appeared, scan, comments, finder, john, strong, reported, concept, 1000.2, triple, ds-1005, good, scrambled, hdtv, 87.0w, select, practice, lock, entering, american

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •