• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Zgemma star s2 image

bigmandenz

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2015
Messages
56
Likes
5
#1
Hi fellas cleaning out my garage and found my old zgemma star s2, decided to donate to my mum, however vix images aren't compatible anymore and I'm not a fan of open Atv, but would use it if it's the only option, does anyone use openpli or can recommend any other images to use ?

many thanks
 

lescantle

DW Member +
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
557
Likes
78
#3
Use the wooshman or ipab backup images,both openatv and allows online updates,The feeds on openvix no longer work
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2017
Messages
6
Likes
0
#4
Hi everyone, I am a newbie to tapatalk but more importantly to zgemma h2s box, can someone point in the direction of where I can recieve some help and guidance. I have the box set up im just having difficulty with the recording function. Thanks in advance

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2017
Messages
6
Likes
0
#6
Yea all seems to be working well, i just cant seem to record except on the channel i am watching and the pause funtion doesnt work either

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
 

river4ever

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
997
Likes
80
#7
Yea all seems to be working well, i just cant seem to record except on the channel i am watching and the pause funtion doesnt work either 

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
nothing wrong with image @sophiespence538

it will work 2s. (s2)?

if your not able to record another channel and pause you have not set box up properly mate.
Set your tuners and timeshift correct and it will work.

update:
very confusing thread?

zgemma s2? (no such thing)
zgemma H.2s (posted #4)

Just wouldn't want anyone to flash wrong image to what I think is zgemma 2s thread.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 11, 2017
Messages
6
Likes
0
#8
I figured id done something wrong but i dont know what, thats what i was hoping to find out here, maybe i was wrong

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
 

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
2,702
Likes
127
#9
what settings do you have in your timeshift and recording setup.

Can you take a picture of settings please and post it here please
 

diesel

Member ++
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
309
Likes
2
#11
just wondered if someone help me please i have sly line and vermin line but cant get both to work at same time i used to be able to im using wooshbuild now but can only manage 1 without the other any ideas please i have a c line and a cws even changed the c to cws an to n but still no..thank you
 

lescantle

DW Member +
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
557
Likes
78
#12
yo cant run both lines at the same time,They need to be both the same,both cline or nline to run both together
 

river4ever

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
997
Likes
80
#13
just wondered if someone help me please i have sly line and vermin line but cant get both to work at same time i used to be able to im using wooshbuild now but can only manage 1 without the other any ideas please i have a c line and a cws even changed the c to cws an to n but still no..thank you
ask your the supplier of the C:line to supply you an N:line.
You can not run C:line and MGcamd at same time as above post states.

When supplier gives you N:line run both lines like this in newcamd.list.

CWS_KEEPALIVE = 300
CWS = HOST PORT USER PASS 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14
CWS = HOST PORT USER PASS 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14
 

ketmp

Satellite Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Sep 16, 2014
Messages
2,402
Likes
94
#14
just wondered if someone help me please i have sly line and vermin line but cant get both to work at same time i used to be able to im using wooshbuild now but can only manage 1 without the other any ideas please i have a c line and a cws even changed the c to cws an to n but still no..thank you
This can be done via Oscam as I know that @Napster recently got this working :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
2,702
Likes
127
#16
as mentioned above use oscam

- - - Updated - - -

thanks for replies but what is oscam
open source conditional access module aka softcam just like cccam and mgcamd

install it via your plugin menu
 

river4ever

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
997
Likes
80
#17
as mentioned above use oscam

- - - Updated - - -



open source conditional access module aka softcam just like cccam and mgcamd

install it via your plugin menu
been thinking for awhile to use oscam @jfish
(client)

do you notice much difference to MGcamd?

IE... better performance?

i know your post is refference the way to run C:line and N:line via oscam.
But don't want to miss a trick as I'm running MGcamd.
 
Last edited: