1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Zgemma star s2 image

Discussion in 'Zgemma Receivers' started by bigmandenz, Jan 10, 2017.

  1. bigmandenz

    bigmandenz Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi fellas cleaning out my garage and found my old zgemma star s2, decided to donate to my mum, however vix images aren't compatible anymore and I'm not a fan of open Atv, but would use it if it's the only option, does anyone use openpli or can recommend any other images to use ?

    many thanks
     
  2. Ferret

    Ferret Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    10,910
    Likes Received:
    197
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 28, 2017
  3. lescantle

    lescantle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    18
    Use the wooshman or ipab backup images,both openatv and allows online updates,The feeds on openvix no longer work
     
  4. sophiespence538

    sophiespence538 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone, I am a newbie to tapatalk but more importantly to zgemma h2s box, can someone point in the direction of where I can recieve some help and guidance. I have the box set up im just having difficulty with the recording function. Thanks in advance

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
     
  5. bigmandenz

    bigmandenz Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do those images run well on the s2 ?
     
  6. sophiespence538

    sophiespence538 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea all seems to be working well, i just cant seem to record except on the channel i am watching and the pause funtion doesnt work either

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
     
  7. river4ever

    river4ever VIP Member VIP Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    34
    nothing wrong with image @sophiespence538

    it will work 2s. (s2)?

    if your not able to record another channel and pause you have not set box up properly mate.
    Set your tuners and timeshift correct and it will work.

    update:
    very confusing thread?

    zgemma s2? (no such thing)
    zgemma H.2s (posted #4)

    Just wouldn't want anyone to flash wrong image to what I think is zgemma 2s thread.
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2017
  8. sophiespence538

    sophiespence538 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I figured id done something wrong but i dont know what, thats what i was hoping to find out here, maybe i was wrong

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
     
  9. jfish

    jfish VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,518
    Likes Received:
    43
    what settings do you have in your timeshift and recording setup.

    Can you take a picture of settings please and post it here please
     
  10. kalnak

    kalnak Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. diesel

    diesel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    2
    just wondered if someone help me please i have sly line and vermin line but cant get both to work at same time i used to be able to im using wooshbuild now but can only manage 1 without the other any ideas please i have a c line and a cws even changed the c to cws an to n but still no..thank you
     
  12. lescantle

    lescantle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    18
    yo cant run both lines at the same time,They need to be both the same,both cline or nline to run both together
     
  13. river4ever

    river4ever VIP Member VIP Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    34
    ask your the supplier of the C:line to supply you an N:line.
    You can not run C:line and MGcamd at same time as above post states.

    When supplier gives you N:line run both lines like this in newcamd.list.

    CWS_KEEPALIVE = 300
    CWS = HOST PORT USER PASS 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14
    CWS = HOST PORT USER PASS 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14
     
  14. ketmp

    ketmp Satellite Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Messages:
    2,356
    Likes Received:
    20
    This can be done via Oscam as I know that @Napster recently got this working :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 28, 2017
  15. diesel

    diesel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    2
    thanks for replies but what is oscam
     
  16. jfish

    jfish VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,518
    Likes Received:
    43
    as mentioned above use oscam

    - - - Updated - - -

    open source conditional access module aka softcam just like cccam and mgcamd

    install it via your plugin menu
     
  17. river4ever

    river4ever VIP Member VIP Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    34
    been thinking for awhile to use oscam @jfish
    (client)

    do you notice much difference to MGcamd?

    IE... better performance?

    i know your post is refference the way to run C:line and N:line via oscam.
    But don't want to miss a trick as I'm running MGcamd.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2017

Share This Page