what is needed once you have the receiver ??

carlos

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2005
Messages
2,495
Reaction score
179
Location
Liverpool
Am considering getting one of these as i only have a useless TM 6900 just sitting there.

What is needed to get up and running one of these ??

Do you just download and install an image to get the channels ?

or is it a card sharing thing via servers ?

Is there an idiots guide somewhere ?

Cheers
 
Last edited:

mickbrush

DW Regular
Joined
Mar 9, 2002
Messages
1,320
Reaction score
73
Location
UK
as with most othere sat boxes you will need cs for premium channels and all the information you need is in the sat section just do a search.
 

carlos

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2005
Messages
2,495
Reaction score
179
Location
Liverpool
as with most othere sat boxes you will need cs for premium channels and all the information you need is in the sat section just do a search.



I have searched m8, just ain't found it yet .
 

glic83

DW Regular
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
1,970
Reaction score
41
Location
cork,Ireland
just said id ask as i havent seen it mentioned but i take it that the duo doesnt suffer from the same issue that the tm's do when reading a certain card with cccam?
 

bobonthejob

Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2008
Messages
79
Reaction score
1
Welll...this is a A ***** box mate...

I have both a Duo and Solo....Love both.
 

glic83

DW Regular
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
1,970
Reaction score
41
Location
cork,Ireland
anyone able to coment on using the duo as server for a certain ;) provider?
 

sammymk2

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
88
Reaction score
0
I see that this receiver can stream from youtube, does anyone know if it can stream tversity? it would be nice to have a box that does it all as the PS3 gets a bit noisy.

Regards
Sam
 
TEST
Top