• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

what files do i need for atmega

Joined
Mar 19, 2007
Messages
868
Likes
8
#1
hi there im new to all this and am looking for help in programming an atmega card for use with a ntl box,i need to know what flash to use and were to get the file to make the ext eep,i have checked the download section and have found atmega rar files but how do i enter them into nigra ,i have done this for a funcard but the file in downloads was a bin.11 file,and not rar so now im a bit lost ,any info would be great.is there even a package in downloads with all the files i need alltogether.
cheers bbb.
 

mapman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
1,499
Likes
13
#3
swap or not

dose any one know if you need a swap bin hex or not if so where to get .some one said yes and some one said no confused
 

gsmtech

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
3,166
Likes
40
#4
Should only need swapbinhex if your programmer doesnt allow you to write .bin files to the external eprom of the Atmega.
The file that contains your BK, IRD etc created with Toxic is a .bin file. Some programmers like the cheap funcard programmers dont allow you to write .bin files to the external eprom sp you need to convert it to a hex with swapbinhex.
If your programmer lets you write the .bin files to the ext eprom you shouldnt need swapbinhex.
 

gus

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 3, 2005
Messages
53
Likes
0
#5
Help Channels Gone Today

Hi, I have an ntl pace box been using an atmega card for 1 year now but today all channels are gone only left with bbc and itv etc, I live in cardiff please can someone advise, thanks.
 

speczy

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 22, 2006
Messages
58
Likes
0
#6
Last edited by a moderator:

subz

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 20, 2006
Messages
194
Likes
0
#7
how would you know if you have an atmega carD? what is atmega? how is it different to a FUNCARD/MOSC
 

Jooooles

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
6,326
Likes
66
#8
how would you know if you have an atmega carD? what is atmega? how is it different to a FUNCARD/MOSC
it has 163 on the card also it holds more data and can be flashed and deleted
alot more times then a fun