Weird one - no sound - nothing's changed!

Mors

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
62
Reaction score
0
Weird one - no sound - nothing's changed! *UPDATE - Can get sound via VLC?*

I've moved house, only 4 doors up my road though!! (I now - 'what was the point?').
Took my fully working dbox and tv with me, connected them all back up as they were, turned it all on, got a picture - great, but no sound. Thought, bugger I've muted it - I hadn't! Switched over to my DVD player to check my TV hadn't knackered in the move - audio is fine off that.
I just seem to have lost audio for no reason, picture and channels are still there, but the audio has done one?! -Andy ideas?
Nothing has changed as far as I know, it was working before I left the house - 8hrs later - no sound!
Mors

*Update*

Just connected the thing to my pc and I can get sound via VLC? Gotta be some crazy setting on the Dbox that's kicked in by itself. Not sure what it is though and it's connected up via a gold scart again.
 

wenglishboy

DW Member +
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
940
Reaction score
99
Location
a pigsty
Funnily enough i just introduced my next door neighbour into the wonders of the dox and gave him mine to borrow. He had the same problem picture perfect with no sound. This was straight out of my feed and into his. So the answer to your problem is either a new scan...... i think the cables and service files need to be re-introduced to the box then restart. Or he didnt push his scart to tv in properly because ive had sound issues this way myself.

To get the dox working again on my feed. I plugged it in and did the above mentioned concerning the cables and services.

I am now currrently monitoring any changes and stuff when swapping feeds in the eventualality that I may explain fixes and stuff for other folk in the wod forum. going to try pro version on his feed again sunday. will get back
 

Mors

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
62
Reaction score
0
wenglishboy said:
Funnily enough i just introduced my next door neighbour into the wonders of the dox and gave him mine to borrow. He had the same problem picture perfect with no sound. This was straight out of my feed and into his. So the answer to your problem is either a new scan...... i think the cables and service files need to be re-introduced to the box then restart. Or he didnt push his scart to tv in properly because ive had sound issues this way myself.
To get the dox working again on my feed. I plugged it in and did the above mentioned concerning the cables and services.
I am now currrently monitoring any changes and stuff when swapping feeds in the eventualality that I may explain fixes and stuff for other folk in the wod forum. going to try pro version on his feed again sunday. will get back

Fixed it, god knows how though. Tried a scan and a reboot - no good, just knackered my bouquets. Tried reseating the scarts - no difference. Then, I swapped over to the otehr scart out on the dbox and it worked, not sure why as it never last night.

Fixed tho! :)

Mors
 

wenglishboy

DW Member +
Joined
Jun 11, 2005
Messages
940
Reaction score
99
Location
a pigsty
these doxes should have been made in ireland im sure....Congrats on the fixing.
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
The scart sockets are not short circuit proof and to twiddle on a powered dbox is a good chance to destroy one of them.
 

dbox newbie

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
scotland
I lost my sound on my dbox as well, while pressing the stand by button. I am using the pacino 2.0 image and i am just going to try and fix it. Does anyone think that pushing the stand by button might have caused this??

THANKS TO EVERYONE IN THE FORUM!!!
 

Gingerchris

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
394
Reaction score
3
Location
Tim Buck 2
Hello newbie, I doubt very much whether that is the case simply out of statistics.

There has got to be literally hundreds of "legit" users of that image from this forum alone and the chances of not seeing this problem before are pretty small. That said however, I can't imagine what could have caused it.

Best thing is to simply try to go to the audio settings and try changing the volume control from AVS to LIRC to OST and stop at whichever works best, if any do :)

By the way, I admire you for delving so far back in the records in the persuit of an answer to your question. Nice one mate, Chris. :)

P.S. Loose scart lead???
 
Last edited:

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Reaction score
198
Location
Dream world
I would definately say try changing the options in the Audio Settings, as GingerChris says.
This has happened to me before...just change the audio settings and changed back and audio now ok.
The audio from the TV scart can be changed up and down, like standard audio. The audio from the video scart is fixed and cannot be changed.
 

Kryton

<font color="PINK">I LOVE PINK</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
4,080
Reaction score
2,699
changing the audio control from AVS to OST does work. after reboots etc my sound was gone too. changing this setting fixed the problem.
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,953
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
Kryton said:
changing the audio control from AVS to OST does work. after reboots etc my sound was gone too. changing this setting fixed the problem.
not just through the scart
i use the audio out to my suround system and mine goes of a reboot sorts it
here is a question though how do u record off a dbox
not the pvr style
ordinary video
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,953
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
tried that it didnt work
got sound but no picture
 

X-Wolf

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 11, 2005
Messages
504
Reaction score
2
Location
Scotland
search for 'macrovision' ... dont know if that ur prob.
or maybe the tv setting on dbox (RGB ?)
 

notanotherone

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2005
Messages
2,400
Reaction score
49
Location
landofnevernever
David h ,my dvd/video recorder has an option on it that you have to set to external maybe yours is the same when i first tried i couldnt get it but went through the booklet fron the dvd/video recorder and found i had to set it up like this now i can record to dvd and video from box
 

dbox newbie

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
scotland
I tried changing the settings but nothing worked i just reflashed the box and ftpd my backed up services + boucqets it worked fine thanks man.

THE WYNNYIN.
 
TEST
Top