web interface ??

dazling

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2007
Messages
1,022
Reaction score
124
hi peeps im trying to setup this on my pc however i cant find "services for Unix" for Vista ?

i had this up and running on xp but just cant seem to get it to work in Vista
 

bro

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
9,448
Reaction score
748
Location
Gods Country
what are you trying to do mate,you dont need to mess about with unix to get the web interface up,,ie watching sat on the pc
 

karym6

DW Member ++
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
6,926
Reaction score
65
Location
Edinburgh, UK
I have a dreambox pvr600, I dont use it for satellite, but I can get to the webinterface just by typing dreambox into the address bar of my browser.
 

dazling

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2007
Messages
1,022
Reaction score
124
I have a dreambox pvr600, I dont use it for satellite, but I can get to the webinterface just by typing dreambox into the address bar of my browser.

have typed ip addy in and it wont connect i dont know why it wont?

i can connect via ftp etc
 

karym6

DW Member ++
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
6,926
Reaction score
65
Location
Edinburgh, UK
this may sound daft, but is the http server enabled on your dreambox? I know there is a setting on mine to disable it.
 

dazling

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2007
Messages
1,022
Reaction score
124
this may sound daft, but is the http server enabled on your dreambox? I know there is a setting on mine to disable it.

yes the http server is enabled i have had it working but on a xp system not vista do you think it could be done to vista?
 

bro

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
9,448
Reaction score
748
Location
Gods Country
do you need to reinstall vlc for this to work,cant remember,anyway if you do when installing vlc in the options tick firefox plugin and in other options tick mu3 if i remember correctly
 

dazling

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2007
Messages
1,022
Reaction score
124
you checked your firewall isnt blocking it?

and not to sound silly are you typing http://192.168.0.1 Or what ever your ip is?
yup tried all that still no good i am going though a router but same router as when i had XP installed so no differance there.

I am lost lol
 

logic_187

DW Regular
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
2,145
Reaction score
25
Location
Urban Ghetto
can you ping the dream box from your computer?

on your router configuration page does it show what devices are connected .. in this case the dream box ?
 

karym6

DW Member ++
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
6,926
Reaction score
65
Location
Edinburgh, UK
I use Vista also, and dont have problems with my dreambox. But of course, this wont help you out much at all.

Is there any firewall or other security software on your machine blocking this? After I installed Kaspersky this morning, I found that I couldnt lon into MSN or visit my own webserver on the network.
 

dazling

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2007
Messages
1,022
Reaction score
124
can you ping the dream box from your computer?

on your router configuration page does it show what devices are connected .. in this case the dream box ?

it wont ping but does show in router the DM also shows the true internet ip so it is getting access its baffeled me lol
 

SiKinn

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 9, 2007
Messages
714
Reaction score
25
What does it say in your network settings?

depending on image should be 'Sytem settings' - 'Network'

type out all the ip addresses and settings, this will make it easier for anyone to diagnose.

the bit where you say your dm shows the true internet ip? your dm should have a private ip eg 192.168.....

Si
 

dazling

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2007
Messages
1,022
Reaction score
124
What does it say in your network settings?

depending on image should be 'Sytem settings' - 'Network'

type out all the ip addresses and settings, this will make it easier for anyone to diagnose.

the bit where you say your dm shows the true internet ip? your dm should have a private ip eg 192.168.....

Si

in dw 2.0 it has a tab that lets you get your true ip and yes the DM has a private IP 192.168.1.117 which i put into IE but it does not show the web interface.
 

SimLive

Inactive User
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
75
Reaction score
0
Just type the IP of your dreambox in your internet browser :)
 

SiKinn

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 9, 2007
Messages
714
Reaction score
25
in the expert menu - communication setup (network settings) there is other info in there eg port, gateway etc. I wanted you to list them to see if they are right.

Si
 

crofty05

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
377
Reaction score
3
Location
ireland
check that the cable is wired right i had a simular problem m8 with had a green light and all but wasnt pairing so just check that m8
 

osborne82

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,293
Reaction score
88
it wont ping but does show in router the DM also shows the true internet ip so it is getting access its baffeled me lol

nameserver and gateway on your dreambox what have u got in for that ? (tis needs to be your routers ip addy for both)
if the dreambox is showing u ur external ip id hazzard a guess and say its your nameserver thats wrong :) post up your ip settings here and we will be able to point u in right direction bud :)


cheers

osborne82
 

dazling

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2007
Messages
1,022
Reaction score
124
nameserver and gateway on your dreambox what have u got in for that ? (tis needs to be your routers ip addy for both)
if the dreambox is showing u ur external ip id hazzard a guess and say its your nameserver thats wrong :) post up your ip settings here and we will be able to point u in right direction bud :)


cheers

osborne82

nameserver and gateway both set at 192.168.1.1 which is my router addy (Buffalo dual wan)

IP is 192.168.1.117 DHCP ticked ( have tried both ways but ticked was default)

Netmask 255.255.255.0

Type: Lan

Enable Network is Ticked and port 21 ( have tried port 80 aswell)
 
TEST
Top