watching 600 recordings on a 500

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,677
Reaction score
3,487
Location
The edge.
ive got a few boxes dotted around the house, all networked together for satellite, the 600 in the living room has recordings, how would i setup the mount settings on one of the 500 receivers to view these recordings?

tia

dd
 

westkill

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
1,212
Reaction score
7
Location
....? in my head lol
hi m8 i had the same sort problem when tring to mount my 600 with no hdd to see my 7025 with hdd i was given this using the web interface on your 500 this should work lol :)
 

osborne82

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,293
Reaction score
88
ive got a few boxes dotted around the house, all networked together for satellite, the 600 in the living room has recordings, how would i setup the mount settings on one of the 500 receivers to view these recordings?

tia

dd

should be a case of just mounting your 500 to your 600 either via webif or remote
for mount point enter /HARDDISK
ip of 600 etc and your password

cheers

osborne82
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,677
Reaction score
3,487
Location
The edge.
hmmm, cant get it going

ive put the 600 ip in the mount menu of the 500

then its got dir and local dir

for dir ive tried hdd/, hdd/movie/ and all sorts of other combinations. AFAIK theres no password for the 600, unless its the web portal passwords, but it dont ask for them in the 500 menu

cionfused now lol
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,677
Reaction score
3,487
Location
The edge.
ive got all of the future-weapons series stored on the 600 that ive been meaning to watch for ages, but theyre on the box in living room. in the bedroom is a 500, theyre connected to the same router, so im assuming theres a way to mount the 600 drive for the 500 to access on a read only basis, but cant work out how
 

westkill

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
1,212
Reaction score
7
Location
....? in my head lol
type in the ip addy of your 500 in browser
takes you to webinterface
press config
press mountmanager
press add
then:
file system >1
automount >tick
client directory >/media/hdd
server directory >harddisk
remotehost ip >your dm600
save
then press mount
then it should show its mounted with a tick

then on the 500 remote control go to menu > file
then look under
root /hardisk or
hardisk

hope this helps :)
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,677
Reaction score
3,487
Location
The edge.
type in the ip addy of your 500 in browser
takes you to webinterface
press config
press mountmanager
press add
then:
file system >1
automount >tick
client directory >/media/hdd
server directory >harddisk
remotehost ip >your dm600
save
then press mount
then it should show its mounted with a tick

then on the 500 remote control go to menu > file
then look under
root /hardisk or
hardisk

hope this helps :)

come yer so i can put my tongue in your nostril and move it about a bit :proud:

it didnt work at first, but i changed client directory >/media/hdd to just /hdd and its working :):)

on the 500 its under menu > file > harddisk

as an added bonus, i can watch from the 600s HDD upstairs while the kids still watch their prog on it downstairs

thinking now of a 7020 im using as a server having a monster hdd in it for full EPGs for the 500s dotted around the house as well as recordings etc now ive got this working

thank you
thank you
thank you
 
Last edited:

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,677
Reaction score
3,487
Location
The edge.
hmmm, updated the 500 to jade image, now it wont work again, it keeps defaulting to /media/hdd no matter what i try, any ideas?
 

westkill

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
1,212
Reaction score
7
Location
....? in my head lol
have you tryed mounting it from menu>setup>communication>mount
it a pain in thetits you have do it via the remote

How Do I Setup A Mount for Direct Recording?

This guide will outline how to setup mounts for direct recording.

We will assume that the dreambox is setup and you are able to connect via FTP/Telnet and can access the web interface.

Whether we are mounting to a PC or a NAS, we will need a shared folder to record to. For these examples we will use Recordings.

To share the folder...

* Right click the folder and select Sharing and Security
* Check the box that says Share this folder on a network
* Check the box that says Allow network users to change my files
* The Share name: should be the same as the name of the folder


Enable File and Printer Sharing on the PC hosting the shared folder.

* Open the Control Panel and select Network Connections
* Right click the network card and select properties
* Check the box next to File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks
* Select OK and close Control Panel


Direct Recording to a PC

Using the remote select MENU > SETUP > EXPERT SETUP > COMMUNICATION SETUP > MOUNTS

IP: <ip.address.of.pc>
Select CIFS form the pulldown menu on the right hand side
Dir: <name of shared folder on pc><press yellow for capital letters>
LocalDir: /hdd/movie
Options: rw,soft,udp,nolock
Extra: nolock,rsize=8192,wsize=8192
User: <account on pc>
Password: <password on account, if no password leave blank>
Select Automount
Select Mount



A message should appear saying CIFS mount OK!

Save settings and exit from all the menus.


but me personally didnt like the jade image:(
ive been using the nabilosat image on my 600
which is a top image me thinks lol
or they do it for the 500 as well
nabilosat image should mount straight away
as does on my 600 to the hdd on my 7025 with the above settings via the webinterface
heres a link to it ,if you havnt already tryed it i think you would like it :)
notsure if you have to join lol
Code:
You don't have permission to view the code content. Log in or register now.
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,677
Reaction score
3,487
Location
The edge.
i reset everything, deleted the failed mounts from the web interface, tried again and it worked???

now working with /media/hdd so as its working im going to leave it as it is lol

cheers for the advise peeps :)
 

smirnoff_rules

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
13,219
Reaction score
1,070
wot u using to convert dvix to mpg to watch on the box with m8 ..
 
TEST
Top