VLC Setup

phezo

DW Member ++
Joined
Nov 27, 2005
Messages
835
Reaction score
136
Location
Tyre
Hi guys,
I am using cryos new sporster image with an updated yweb interface 1.4, I am attempting to run VLC 0.8.4a to stream from Box to PC, can anyone help out with the setup options on VLC to configure to the box, it all looks a little daunting... Smack me if ihave missed a tut or a post, i have had a good look around for info.

PT-1, :Clap: shoot me some direction if ya can pls mate :) U seem to add this info to a few posts as far as i can see...
BR
Phezo
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
PT-1 has been temporarily banned by the top admin at the mo m8 for advertising his own forum on here [against the rules].

Theres a guide in the download section written by me, and theres also one written by chi. Have a look at those and see if you're still stuck.

Liam
 

IANB

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2002
Messages
13,562
Reaction score
7,038
Location
somewhere cold
Didnt take pt-1 long to get banned
Not for the first time on a forum either
 

pt-1

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 11, 2005
Messages
1,504
Reaction score
30
IANBBB said:
Didnt take pt-1 long to get banned
Not for the first time on a forum either

Very funny...do you know the facts....?
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
come on guys we aint he for arguments lets just start again

PLEASE!!!​




cheers
 

pt-1

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 11, 2005
Messages
1,504
Reaction score
30
No Probs ;-):banana:

Did you read about my EPG Task ?
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
pt-1 said:
No Probs ;-):banana:

Did you read about my EPG Task ?


about the front row yes m8 its gonna be a task though to do it daily though


cheers
 

pt-1

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 11, 2005
Messages
1,504
Reaction score
30
It's all automatic via the Internet ;-)
It's just a Plugin like Tuxweather and it shows you all 50 Channels and you can choose a title and click ok and you get the Details

And to keep this topic about VLC have you tried any of the daily nightly builts

http://nightlies.videolan.org/build/win32/?C=M;O=D (I hope I am allowed to post this link)
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Reaction score
198
Location
Dream world
When installing VLC, during the wizard, tick the box for Active X Plugin. All I do is load VLC up and then use the web interface to view the channels on my pc. Just type the IP address of your box into internet explorer and it should come up.
 

IANB

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2002
Messages
13,562
Reaction score
7,038
Location
somewhere cold
pt-1 said:
Very funny...do you know the facts....?
Yes you broke some rules and got a ban.
But its nice to see you back m8
Not often people get permenant bans on here.
 

phezo

DW Member ++
Joined
Nov 27, 2005
Messages
835
Reaction score
136
Location
Tyre
Thanks Devil, and yeh i done the active x plug in with VLC install, http'd across and i just geta road cone Lol(two fingers was what i expected tbh Lol). I will try it again later on, but it seems i am drunk dbox driving these days... /rolls eyes... doesnt help when u try to figure it out the next day with a hang over huh :p.. ta for the feedback guys )

BR
Phezo
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Reaction score
198
Location
Dream world
The road cone appears for a while then the channel comes up. Try loading the VLC program and mininise it, then http to the box again.
 

neathdrew

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
1,459
Reaction score
28
Location
in the pub
phezo said:
Thanks Devil, and yeh i done the active x plug in with VLC install, http'd across and i just geta road cone Lol(two fingers was what i expected tbh Lol). I will try it again later on, but it seems i am drunk dbox driving these days... /rolls eyes... doesnt help when u try to figure it out the next day with a hang over huh :p.. ta for the feedback guys )

BR
Phezo

you have to set the movieplayer settings - streaming server on - make sure you ip address is set in streaming server ip.

i can stream ok but how do you record using ylive view - i used the e+ key to get the record command but do you have to set up vlc?

any help appreciated
cheers
 
TEST
Top