• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Virgin update ex cw 41042

sherlock

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 19, 2006
Messages
352
Likes
3
#1
The above net id is now on virgin media software should anyone like to update box.

Suspect it will be busy tonight, as as it has taken out fun card on up date but mosc seems ok.

Some boxes (1000/2000 failed to update!!!
so my m8's are telling me.
 

dont do it it"ll hurt

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
8,231
Likes
163
#2
sorry m8 but this is a load of crap i am on that id and useing fun card so who ever told you that has got an imagination the size of pompy harbour
 

bammy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2004
Messages
1,510
Likes
3
#3
Firmware is not necessarily released at the same time for all platforms, for example in my area the Sammy 2110 has been on Virgin for quite a while now but the 2100 is still on the older ntl firmware (and not even a forced update will sort it - I had to change the netid to get the Virgin firmware on the 2100)
 

sherlock

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 19, 2006
Messages
352
Likes
3
#4
sorry m8 but this is a load of crap i am on that id and useing fun card so who ever told you that has got an imagination the size of pompy harbour

well sorry for the effort as i have virgin media updated software on my sammy on 41042.

So not CRAP.

Have you re booted you box.
 

dont do it it"ll hurt

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
8,231
Likes
163
#5
The above net id is now on virgin media software should anyone like to update box.

Suspect it will be busy tonight, as as it has taken out fun card on up date but mosc seems ok.

Some boxes (1000/2000 failed to update!!!
so my m8's are telling me.
you said that in our area funs have been taken out on the update
well i am on the same id and useing a fun and on vm update and still working fine on 3 boxs
 

Steve_M

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 18, 2007
Messages
81
Likes
0
#6
Can confirm about VM update now being on 41042. Booted Sammy 2100c this afternoon and it updated to VM.
 

sherlock

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 19, 2006
Messages
352
Likes
3
#8
yes it is m8 i can confirm but what i was saying is that fun have not been hit by the vm update
I can confirm that i can not get a fun working on a sammy just black screen and free chans, just been helping a m8 and had to use a mosc. don't know why but wont run on his box.

My sammy from loft works with a fun.
 

dont do it it"ll hurt

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
8,231
Likes
163
#9
I can confirm that i can not get a fun working on a sammy just black screen and free chans, just been helping a m8 and had to use a mosc. don't know why but wont run on his box.

My sammy from loft works with a fun.
there must be a problem with the box as i have 2 sammys working with fun and you have 1 so it must be box have you tried to reset it ( short bat ) then set id and checked it all then did fun ??
 

oldmanken

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
466
Likes
4
#10
if your in portsmouth or southampton area Virgin are having problems with channels going off and freezing according to there helpline and engineers are trying to sort out
 

dont do it it"ll hurt

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
8,231
Likes
163
#11
just tried a spair box i have and it took alot longer to pair the card and box took 10 mins where as it is usually 5 mins so you may have to leave it a little longer
 

sherlock

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 19, 2006
Messages
352
Likes
3
#12
just tried a spair box i have and it took alot longer to pair the card and box took 10 mins where as it is usually 5 mins so you may have to leave it a little longer

Had left in for an hour after re writing, it was paired and working prior to update then on update killed card and only free chans.


just gave him a mosc had sitting all working no probs, will have a further play some time.
 

nyck

Member ++
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
359
Likes
1
#14
Re-booted my sammy 2100 tonight and updated to VM ,and i only get FTA channels with my TIT2 was ok before it updated

nyck
 

sherlock

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 19, 2006
Messages
352
Likes
3
#16
Seems it may be to do with the image used on fun card, as didn't use same on mosc. may have to start playing with images again, when i have time.
 

sherlock

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 19, 2006
Messages
352
Likes
3
#17
Re-booted my sammy 2100 tonight and updated to VM ,and i only get FTA channels with my TIT2 was ok before it updated

nyck
Thanks for that nyck, thought i'd done something wrong, so not just my m8 went wrong.
 

dont do it it"ll hurt

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
8,231
Likes
163
#18
are you rebooting box with card in if so it will not work lads
take card out then reboot with forced update then when updated put card in
this defo works
 

liamrsi

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
250
Likes
0
#19
Just tried it on my pace 2000 and it seems to be no different.


The forced update lasted about 30 seconds and it re-booted as normal???