VIRGIN Moving to Nagra 3 in England?

j_z90

Member +
Joined
Sep 16, 2004
Messages
260
Reaction score
1
just been flicking through the channels on the eurovox and came across a channel saying that virgin will be sending out new smart cards so that we can continue to receive channels. Anyone know anything about this?
 

ruud36

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2008
Messages
932
Reaction score
111
Location
walsall
Just spotted it myself.looks like all the cards are gonna be changed.we'll all soon fiind out
 

p3pcy

DW Member +
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
690
Reaction score
43
Location
MAHGNIMRIB
Which channel did u spot it on????done some research but there seems to be no news on new cards....
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
331
Thank God, something is going to happen. :)

Things have been really slow for months :(
 

wilson1980

DW Regular
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
1,715
Reaction score
116
Location
Dundee, United Kingdom
ii just got the hd kyrptview too..suppose it will be the same for all cable boxes..think the only chance i have just now is im in scotland..if its just england to start off with but days are numbered
 

hatchet

Banned
Joined
May 9, 2007
Messages
724
Reaction score
3
[ame=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wn3tfH-WYkM]YouTube - Virgin media, Nagra 3 is coming....[/ame]

Here it is guys.
 

Ratts

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
4,367
Reaction score
1,836
Location
Bristol
dose it say sending out nag 3 cards or just
sending out new smart cards....

havent seen or heard virgin doing any testing for nag 3 either..

maybe just scare tactics or something.....
 

ant1

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 16, 2004
Messages
396
Reaction score
26
dose it say sending out nag 3 cards or just
sending out new smart cards....

havent seen or heard virgin doing any testing for nag 3 either..

maybe just scare tactics or something.....
i just somehow dont think there would tell you ???
 

ascop

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 8, 2009
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
your kidding ive just got a ex7000hd+ and spent blood sweat and tears getting it up and running and now this does it mean all the ther boxes are useless???????
 

demonx

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
732
Reaction score
12
your kidding ive just got a ex7000hd+ and spent blood sweat and tears getting it up and running and now this does it mean all the ther boxes are useless???????
Does that box have an Ethernet port?
 

mozr

Banned
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
3,175
Reaction score
205
No mention of nagra3 anywhere then?

Yawn.

See it when I believe it.
 

nozzer

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
6,662
Reaction score
106
Location
Who knows !
No mention of nagra3 anywhere then?
Its not Nagra3 although it may be an adaptation of it.

VM/Kudelski wont mention Nagra3 anyway because thats not its true name. Its simply a name it was given by the hacking scene.
 

demonx

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
732
Reaction score
12
Why would you need an ethernet port ?

Just about any I/O port could be adapted to give you what you need.
... As in adapted for card sharing? :-/

I don't know that much about card sharing so you'll have to enlighten me :p I assume you need fast I/O for that sort of thing, what else could you use apart from RS232 on that type of box? :S
 

nozzer

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
6,662
Reaction score
106
Location
Who knows !
... As in adapted for card sharing? :-/

I don't know that much about card sharing so you'll have to enlighten me :p I assume you need fast I/O for that sort of thing, what else could you use apart from RS232 on that type of box? :S
Fast I/O isn't necessary. The relevant data consists of 16 bytes every 8 seconds or so.
 
TEST
Top