Virgin 5meg and gigabit router..

ramtech

Member ++
Joined
Apr 28, 2006
Messages
408
Reaction score
19
RIght got a problem hope someone can help...

My virgin 50meg wont work on a router with gigabit at all. I have a Belkin Vision n1 and a wrt610n and both make my modem reboot (goes through the boot up phase and downloads config the starts again) everything works if i plug my old wrt54gv2 back in anybody come across it before?
* * * * * * * * *
 

TheCheekyMonkey

DW Regular
Joined
Jul 15, 2007
Messages
1,349
Reaction score
85
Location
on my way to brum brum
hmmm, its unlikely you have two faulty routers, have you tried resetting the other routers back to default settings???????????
you havent turned dhcp off on the wan ports on the routers?
 

ramtech

Member ++
Joined
Apr 28, 2006
Messages
408
Reaction score
19
Tryed resetting and updating software even put dd-wrt on the 610 some times it will work but will only last for a few min. Modem knows it's connected to gigabit tells u on the cable status page. Need to take both routers down my friends he has 50meg also see what happens.my old router works spot on getting a constant 53.6meg down on astraweb.
 

Tawke

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
2,541
Reaction score
751
Location
Wales
RIght got a problem hope someone can help...

My virgin 50meg wont work on a router with gigabit at all. I have a Belkin Vision n1 and a wrt610n and both make my modem reboot (goes through the boot up phase and downloads config the starts again) everything works if i plug my old wrt54gv2 back in anybody come across it before?
* * * * * * * * *

Not exactly the same as you but I did have a similar weird problem years ago. I had a Netgear RT314 router and a Surfboard 4100 modem. Everything worked fine until NTL changed my connection to 10meg. Everytime I went on to the BBC website, and a few others but very few, it made my cable modem restart. It was very strange and I asked questions on forums at the time but no one had any idea why it happened. I tried loads of things including hacked firmware on the router but nothing worked so I bought a new router. I put it down to the RT314 having only 10BASE-T WAN but maybe it was something else after all.
 

Tawke

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
2,541
Reaction score
751
Location
Wales
Well, bizzarely, my router started playing up and resetting itself on random websites a week ago. Couldn't be bothered messing about with it so bought a new one which works fine. Took the problematic one apart and there's a leaky cap. Going to replace to see if that sorts the problem.
 

oneman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2007
Messages
7,504
Reaction score
1,283
Location
Essex
Got a belkin vision N1 and it definately works with the 50mb modem (don't know the modem model, but its black and curved).
 

slyboy

Inactive User
Joined
May 14, 2006
Messages
2,125
Reaction score
32
Location
The Sunny East Coast
My n1 resets itself or locks up all the time esp when I max out speed to download so I'm buying a new one this weekend
 

chronoman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,272
Reaction score
102
Location
Home of Golf
i got dlink 655 and works good with 50 meg.
Had problems with the 615 they gave me
 

oneman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2007
Messages
7,504
Reaction score
1,283
Location
Essex
My n1 resets itself or locks up all the time esp when I max out speed to download so I'm buying a new one this weekend

what level firmware are you using ?
 
TEST
Top