Very Cheap R4's

Eddie2008

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Location
Yorkshire
Just got a R4 Revolution V2 for £16 inc 2Gb Micro Sd Card Deliverd from Amazon in 2 Days Various Deals avalible . ( read?write adapter inc. but no software )

Here is the link :
[ame]http://www.amazon.co.uk/Nintendo-Revolution-Version-2GB-Memory/dp/B0012ZOG2K/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=electronics&qid=1218752102&sr=1-1[/ame]

V3 is avalible for a little more.
 
Last edited:

Eddie2008

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Location
Yorkshire
Well in the past i have paid £40 for these and this one is exactly the same as i received from Gadget Asia and it works 100% .
As for the V3 been a fake i dont know cos i never tried it .
Anyway its up to you if you want to pay more.
 

english

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 14, 2006
Messages
5,571
Reaction score
101
Location
pepperland
i've just ordered one, which kernel is it safe to upgrade to?

cheers
 

HappyH

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2006
Messages
3,698
Reaction score
6,820
i've just ordered one, which kernel is it safe to upgrade to?

cheers

Pretty sure - but I'm wrong quite regularly - the problem is supposed to be from V1.20. Mine's running on V1.18 & all the games I've tried on it (before I buy them) work fine.
HH.
 

dmercer

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
125
Reaction score
3
Pretty sure - but I'm wrong quite regularly - the problem is supposed to be from V1.20. Mine's running on V1.18 & all the games I've tried on it (before I buy them) work fine.
HH.

V1.20 ony works on the fake cards. The latest official release is V1.18. I'm not sure whether V1.18 works on the fake cards.
 

english

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 14, 2006
Messages
5,571
Reaction score
101
Location
pepperland
Pretty sure - but I'm wrong quite regularly - the problem is supposed to be from V1.20. Mine's running on V1.18 & all the games I've tried on it (before I buy them) work fine.
HH.

thanks mate that'll do me.

:Cheers:
 

Eddie2008

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Location
Yorkshire
Hi English
The Firmware i use is 1.18 and is 100% (so i guess thay are Genuine)
I have tried the Unoffical 1.21 and 1.19 all Thay do is Hang at the Loading Screen.
The 1.19-1.21 Firmware is I beleve for the SDHC Slot 1 R4 Devices .
Hope this Helps
 
Last edited:

Eddie2008

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Location
Yorkshire
Above link no longer exists.

Now price is about £19.50 inc P&P for R4 V2 inc 2Gb micro SD card.
Just orderd 2 more !!.


[ame=http://www.amazon.co.uk/R4-Revolution-R4DS-Version-2/dp/B000T8YI56/ref=pd_rhf_p_t_1]Amazon.co.uk: R4 Revolution(R4DS) Version 2: Electronics & Photo[/ame]
 

Eddie2008

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Location
Yorkshire
Well recieved My R4,s Which are Now V3 Type.
So it seems that the V3 R4 is the High capicity type taking Micro SD Cards upto 8Gb.
All V2 & V3 Types are genuine R4's just diffrent Kernels
Hope this clears up all the confusion about Fake R4's.
 

dmercer

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
125
Reaction score
3
Well recieved My R4,s Which are Now V3 Type.
So it seems that the V3 R4 is the High capicity type taking Micro SD Cards upto 8Gb.
All V2 & V3 Types are genuine R4's just diffrent Kernels
Hope this clears up all the confusion about Fake R4's.

R4's that work on Software 1.18 are real. The rest including the V3 are fake.
 

gfndh

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 23, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Try this coupon code on ishopvideogame.com :

Coupon: JUNFJK, $5 Discount on R4, End 2008-10-31
 

Eddie2008

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Location
Yorkshire
Hi Telewest

In my experence using the wrong firmware on the R4 just causes the DS to hang whilest loading.
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332

dogtoffee

DW Regular +
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
2,737
Reaction score
281

crackerchalk

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
1,931
Reaction score
42
Location
Berks Pure NTHell
Pretty sure - but I'm wrong quite regularly - the problem is supposed to be from V1.20. Mine's running on V1.18 & all the games I've tried on it (before I buy them) work fine.
HH.

Best bit of that thread LOL
"W" yep i think your right but time will tell
@brains247 ever tried dealextreme or that where i always go fake or real
 
TEST
Top