• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

USB/Ethernet Cable Modem

darren221980

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
960
Likes
6
#1
Hi all,

I've currently got the 10mb broadband service with Virgin, had it for a few years now but been lately i've noticed that its not been as quick as it has before.

Anyway i noticed on the virgin website that if the modem is plugged into the usb port you dont get the true speeds i'm paying for so to speak as the usb ports dont handle them. However if u plug the modem into the pc via the ethernet leads/sockets the speeds should be quicker...

However i've tried unplugging the usb connection and connecting my modem via the ethernet cable only and i then get no connection what soever.

Can any one give me some advise on how to get it working via the ethernet cable only ?

The modem i have is the Webstar DPX100 Series.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks.
 

Napster

Global Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
18,001
Likes
553
#3
i had same trouble m8 with usb you only get for some strange reason a 6mb connect, i switched over to ethernet card and now im getting 10mb line
 
Last edited:

tango

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 2, 2006
Messages
287
Likes
2
#4
disconect the modem from the mains and reconect after five minutes this is to reset the modem
also make sure the network card is set to auto ip
 

darren221980

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
960
Likes
6
#5
disconect the modem from the mains and reconect after five minutes this is to reset the modem
also make sure the network card is set to auto ip
Thanks tango, this worked for me.

However i have a home network setup which i share my internet connection on with 2 other computers. If i plug the ethernet cable from the modem to the router then another cable from the router to the pc ethernet port should i still be able to get the internet working as normal ?? Or do i need to add a extra network card to be able to access the home network or any other software/hardware etc ?
 

sempi

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
2,356
Likes
43
#6
Thanks tango, this worked for me.

However i have a home network setup which i share my internet connection on with 2 other computers. If i plug the ethernet cable from the modem to the router then another cable from the router to the pc ethernet port should i still be able to get the internet working as normal ?? Or do i need to add a extra network card to be able to access the home network or any other software/hardware etc ?
yes m8 will work ok, i guess it is a wireless router?
i use static ip addresses for my pc's with the router address as the default gateway
 

darren221980

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
960
Likes
6
#7
yes m8 will work ok, i guess it is a wireless router?
i use static ip addresses for my pc's with the router address as the default gateway
Its a wired router m8. just tried plugging the modem cable direct to the router then plugging my pc into the router but not getting any internet connection at all then.

So i've just added another network card into the pc but still even though this is showing up as being connected in the network connections i'm unable to make it share the internet connection or access any other folders/files on the network.
 

sempi

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
2,356
Likes
43
#8
Its a wired router m8. just tried plugging the modem cable direct to the router then plugging my pc into the router but not getting any internet connection at all then.

So i've just added another network card into the pc but still even though this is showing up as being connected in the network connections i'm unable to make it share the internet connection or access any other folders/files on the network.
do you know the ip address of your router? eg.192.168.0.1
if so set your network card ip address to 1 digit up from this eg 192.168.0.2
and default gateway to the same as your router ip eg 192.168.0.1
 

sempi

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
2,356
Likes
43
#9
darren, be sure to check what cables you are using, i think for modem to pc it is a straight thru cable, but if you are going to and from a router i think it may be crossover cables needed. not 100% sure on that hopefully someone else can confirm or correct
 

darren221980

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
960
Likes
6
#10
do you know the ip address of your router? eg.192.168.0.1
if so set your network card ip address to 1 digit up from this eg 192.168.0.2
and default gateway to the same as your router ip eg 192.168.0.1
tried this m8. i think the router i've got is just sh*te to be honest, its about 5 years old and was only a cheap thing anyway. I've got a new router coming early next week anyway so i'll leave it until i get the new router and give it another go then.

Thanks for trying to help out though.
 

darren221980

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
960
Likes
6
#12
Hi guys,

Got this problem sorted now, i got a new router and set it all up etc with a little help from your comments and google and all is now working.

Thanks for all your help.

Darren