URGENT HELP - Wii now not playing anything ????

bilabonic

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2007
Messages
2,930
Reaction score
169
Hi

Fitted a Wii with an Argon 1.8 f/w, used the VIA method, checked it with backup of wii sports and booted fine.

The Wii was on 2.1E f/w so connected to net, updated to latest f/w, boxed up.

Just checked it now and i get a black screen saying ' error has occured, shutdown wii etc'

I get this with original and backups ?

Any idea what this could be ? Is it f/w related or do i need to check connections.

First time i have come across this ?

Thanks
 

timekeeper

DW Member +
Joined
Apr 11, 2004
Messages
1,928
Reaction score
154
Location
Birmingham
Sounds like the laser is on its way out m8 if its doing this with originals , try giving the laser a clean see if that helps .
 

bilabonic

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2007
Messages
2,930
Reaction score
169
It does not even spin up to read the disc though ?
 

bilabonic

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2007
Messages
2,930
Reaction score
169
Just spoke to owner and said had prob before even with origs. Tweaked laser and working fine now..

Ta
 

jase

Member ++
Joined
Aug 20, 2004
Messages
454
Reaction score
144
thanks for the update ...

always nice to know there was a problem before the install...

just done an argon and no go... checked everything and still a problem... removed chip same issue

rang customer - answer was ... :-

me - 'just tried your wii BEFORE i fit argon, it has problems reading disks'
customer - ' no it doesnt, it was working fine before you took it apart '
me (lying here as the install was perfect' ' i havent took it apart yet '
customer - 'oh right, sorry... my kid did mention it wouldnt read his disks and i thought modding it would cure the problem'

so - always check they work fine first :)

regards
jase
 

xbc

DW Member +
Joined
Jul 7, 2005
Messages
815
Reaction score
25
Location
Worcestershire
Yes always tell the customer on arrival the first thing I will do is play orgiinal games to check, I am happy the Wii works ok, before any other work is done.
When I had Ps2solutions and was in the Bargain pages I had so many try it on and the first thing i did on front of them was play a game, so many would try to go and make a excuse to go before i tried it and when it did not work, they would say it was, working when I left home.
I just had to explain that before they left I had to see the console working it always cost them more for trying it on.
 

bilabonic

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2007
Messages
2,930
Reaction score
169
Exactly same as me asked the father said 'ALL FINE NO PROBS' , then kid chirped up in the back of the car saying ' dad it does not play discs all the time, have to try loas of times'.

Anyway set pot at 6K and playing everythying.
 

ramtech

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 28, 2006
Messages
408
Reaction score
19
can you do a quick tut on tweaking pot on wii ie were tp measure resisance...
 

bilabonic

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2007
Messages
2,930
Reaction score
169
I have a tutorial for it, not sure if there is one in the stickys. PM me email addy and i will mail you it.
 

m6ttman

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
my wii didnt play anything ,i t was the laser... but got new one fitted all sorted now
 
TEST
Top