updating

gez

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Messages
5,554
Reaction score
3,006
Location
Saddleworth
hi,i got my box setup nice and not needed to touch it for 12 months so i'm wondering if its time to do a forced update or what ever, i have never done one before so is it really worth it and what are the risks regarding losing channels and what are the benifits if any. im ex cw with a pace 1000 box,
how do i do an update on this model if its worth updating that is.
cheers
 

ice2004

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
4,606
Reaction score
56
Location
Glasgow
I would def not do a force update. Some people have forced updates and ended up with the vigin software (maybe trial version) and their box stopped working. If it aint broke dont fix it. If there is anything necessary your box will download it itself.

In my opinion leave it alone!
 

nozzer

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
6,662
Reaction score
106
Location
Who knows !
Unless your box has stopped working there is absolutely no reason to ever do a forced update. When firmware updates are rolled out in your area then its likely that the box will update automatically. If it doesn't then chances are that a forced update will also fail !
 

cracker666

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2006
Messages
615
Reaction score
5
but some boxes need to put to update to set net id, would this possibly screw these up then
:FRIGHT:
 

gez

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Messages
5,554
Reaction score
3,006
Location
Saddleworth
thanks for the replies, i will leave well alone
 
TEST
Top