update

brooky76

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
288
Reaction score
0
Ya know that Virgin media powering up screen( guess its taking the update ) how long does that bogga take? cos i is sick of waiting... is there a way of making it go quicker or maybe it aint working!!!! bin waiting a good 3 quartes now..
 

linzi

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 16, 2005
Messages
723
Reaction score
3
what box is yours is it the 4001 if so reboot and hold down button down it will boot straight through
 

brooky76

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
288
Reaction score
0
just done that linzi gone straight back to the virgin logo screen is it just a case of waiting?
 

brooky76

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
288
Reaction score
0
weird one this cos this box was working fine apart from the pin so reset the pin by pulling the red jumper and now cant get it to boot up for some reason
 

linzi

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 16, 2005
Messages
723
Reaction score
3
as soon as you plug the power back in hold the down button untill it says boot then goes blank then let go just keep trying it should do it have a look in engineers menu has it set ya net id and have a look for you frequency for your area and set that
 

brooky76

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
288
Reaction score
0
how long do u leave it linzi before you try it again frequnct n net id spot on
 

linzi

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 16, 2005
Messages
723
Reaction score
3
just keep trying just hold it down u normally have to force the boot with them
 

dave_c

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,537
Reaction score
145
Location
northamptonshire
when u reboot box and hold the up and down buttons , then wen box says boot let go of the buttons
 

linzi

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 16, 2005
Messages
723
Reaction score
3
he wants to force a boot on the box not go to engineers menu mate
 

brooky76

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
288
Reaction score
0
having the same problem with another 4001 box now dead weird this one.. come on peeps someone must be having the same problem??
 
TEST
Top