update puzzling me can u shed lite

i-zombie

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
3,748
Likes
51
#1
hello=ok this week i have done my mums sammy and a mates 1000 and both ov them have updated to the new guide ect now i have a 2000 and i still have a shitty old style is there owt i can do-i have tried a forced update(hold standby fave ect) any ideas anyone
 

rct

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14
Likes
0
#2
violentj said:
hello=ok this week i have done my mums sammy and a mates 1000 and both ov them have updated to the new guide ect now i have a 2000 and i still have a shitty old style is there owt i can do-i have tried a forced update(hold standby fave ect) any ideas anyone
has it had the no update mod done to it???
if it has you will have to reverse it
 

pil196

DW Member ++
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
1,780
Likes
8
#3
if its a 2000 look for a wire runing from the battery to the board if it has just cut it
 

i-zombie

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
3,748
Likes
51
#4
i does have a wire on the board ,what exactaly is it for-why do a no update mod??
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
10,438
Likes
13
#5
the wire is to stop it from updating m8..........

just cut it...........and the box will update...........
 

pil196

DW Member ++
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
1,780
Likes
8
#6
it has been moded at one point to stop updates so it can get ppv just cut the wire in half and it will up date
 

i-zombie

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
3,748
Likes
51
#7
so will i lose ppv if i cut it do i need to rejoin it once ive updated the box

@ the doggs nutts-i sorta figured a no update mod was to stop updates
 

pil196

DW Member ++
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
1,780
Likes
8
#10
should be ok if your on a fun card but just try to get eney comfermation on vod in leeds first
 

TBC

DW Regular
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,015
Likes
50
#11
leeds is not vod yet - you best cut the wire because when it goes vod the box will stop working
 

i-zombie

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
3,748
Likes
51
#18
ive tried a few /old cable and wireless-blue sammy all for one and even the correct remote for the box-i guess the ir on the box is fooked
 

exoticasian30

Inactive User
Joined
May 31, 2005
Messages
573
Likes
0
#20
violentj said:
ive tried a few /old cable and wireless-blue sammy all for one and even the correct remote for the box-i guess the ir on the box is fooked
This is a long shot, but I just saw this in a manual:

TO DISABLE / ENABLE THE REMOTE CONTROL

Press "select" then "vol+ and services" to disable

Press "select" then "vol+ and services" again to enable
 
TEST
Top