unable to get terrestrial channels

lowek1

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
Location
scotland
I am unable to get terrestrial channel pictures but get broken sound. I am able to receive most other channels. I am using the latest nexgen image. I have tried changing the ucodes but still the same.
When the box boots up it reads 16/16/08 all the other boxes i have seen boot up 32/00/08 ( dont know if this is of any use or not)


Is this a quick fix or is there something wrong with the box
 

krazylegz

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
5,521
Reaction score
34
Location
teletubbie land
yours is a slightly older box with only 16mb built in memory and 16mb ex memory. maybe the extra 16mb card may be faulty. have you tried any other images
 

lowek1

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
Location
scotland
I am trying the same xml files that I have working on another box and I am getting the same results with different images
 

lowek1

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
Location
scotland
ive tried sporster1.76 ans also sportser pro all with the same results
 

phezo

DW Member ++
Joined
Nov 27, 2005
Messages
835
Reaction score
136
Location
Tyre
Ive had a similar problem, i scanned and got 70 odd channels no terrestrial channels, got sports etc, i put it down to a poor tuner, the main chip on the tuner looked like it had taken alot of heat damage also, and the tuner was exceptionally hot, I sent it back :p...

I tried all the latest images on it, with bruteforce and fast scan off regular scanning, the result was always the same.

It doesnt help you tho :( i gave up on mine in the end...
 

gentlex

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,775
Reaction score
62
check your connections had this before turn out a connection was loose.
 

notanotherone

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2005
Messages
2,400
Reaction score
49
Location
landofnevernever
lowek1 didnt you have something like this before and wasnt it inside box?and you fixed it or is this something different?
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
@lowek1
If you get some channels with good picture there is nothing wrong with the tuner.
There is maybe a problem with the signal strength, wrong ucode version or a bad wiring.
 
Last edited:

totalguy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
270
Reaction score
0
Location
livingston scotland
lowek1 said:
yes a seem to get most of them and the only terrestrial I get is E4

E4 isnt terestrial 1,2,3,4 and 5 is E4 is freview or cable or sky. so your not getting any of them then, have you tried an ariel booster?
 

lowek1

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
Location
scotland
Have not tried ariel booster. Have been able to work other boxes from this connection
 

lowek1

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
Location
scotland
No this is a diifferent issue all together
 
TEST
Top