tv card problem

davie r

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 5, 2005
Messages
40
Reaction score
0
Hi Guys

Please put your heads together and try to solve
a small problem for me......................
my tv card won't work with windows xp
it works fine with win98 but refuses to install
under xp - i think the chipset is bt 848 or something
but i don't know much more about it - the card is
called tview99

i'll be grateful for any advice tips etc...............

thanks ......... davie: thanks :
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
41,146
Reaction score
5,476
Location
Airstrip One
If there is no Windows XP drivers available on the card manufacturers website (if there is one) then it is unlikely that you will be able to get it working on XP.

You may be better off getting a newer TV card which works on XP.

I had the same problem with a Brooktree TV card I used (still have it), it was probably designed to use DOS and can't be supported on XP.
 

hatab

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2001
Messages
6,273
Reaction score
538
Location
UK
couple of things

do u have 98 machine running u can put card into ? if so get as much info off card and driver info.

using info from above go to their web site and see if there is a xp driver failing that try the win2000 driver.

if u have done this, come back with all info u have.
 

hatab

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2001
Messages
6,273
Reaction score
538
Location
UK
just had a check on the web have a look at this, looks like u might be able to use this proggy instead of the driver

h**p://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?driverid=77423


or this one

h**p://www.driverfiles.net/page,show,13033,793,5,.html

or this one

h**p://www.tv-cards.com

or
h**p://btwincap.sourceforge.net/installation.html


let us know if u r ok
 

chrome307

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1
Reaction score
7
Location
London
@Davie I had a TView or Lifeview card with the same chipset. To get it to work under Windows XP try using Dscaler (freeware tv program) available here:

http://deinterlace.sourceforge.net/downloads.htm

It doesn't need drivers to work in WinXP Pro+SP2

The version I have is v4.12 (it's not listed so the latest one must be v4.1.8)

BTW if you need to login to driverguide.com the login details are:

user: temp
pass: 512

Good luck!
 

davie r

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 5, 2005
Messages
40
Reaction score
0
Thanks Guys - For all your help and info .................
as soon as i get time - i'll download and install the
various drivers you have recommended
and i'll let you know how i get on
i have an old hauppage tv card - which is working
fine with xp - but it does'nt have a lot of the
useful features the tview99 card has..

anyway - thanks again

davie
 

davie r

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 5, 2005
Messages
40
Reaction score
0
Hi All

Again a big thank you to all who took the time to
reply to this post - your help is greatly appreciated
and it goes without saying - i will return the favour
if i can be of help in the future .................
so far i have installed the descaler software - it seems
to be picking up the tv card ok - but i can't get a picture
through - just static so far! - however i still have to download
and install the other drivers reccomended to me
as i said before - i wish i had a lot more time to
pursue my computing hobby - alas there is always
something else to be done around the house!

Thanks Again To All!

davie
 

chrome307

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1
Reaction score
7
Location
London
Here's a screendump from my SAA7134 card, it looks like you need to haven't selected the right hardware ie Brooktree 47xx card or haven't completed a scan.
 

davie r

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 5, 2005
Messages
40
Reaction score
0
Hi

Thanks for the picture etc - i tried all the various options in descaler
- it identified the bt878 chipset on my card - and displayed it as
a tview99 etc - but i couldn't get a picture - tried all the frequencies
and scans etc - i think i'll take the cowards way out - and buy
a new tv card! - thanks for all your help and suggestions though
- i'll let you know how i get on!

davie
 

chrome307

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1
Reaction score
7
Location
London
Once last attempt from me then LOL

Under the BT878, it should say Video Input............you have chosen Tuner ??

chrome

BTW Go back to the Dscaler homepage and see if there is a version for your card............should only take you a few mins!
 

davie r

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 5, 2005
Messages
40
Reaction score
0
Hi All

Yip - tried every available setting on descaler - but thanks a lot for all
your help - i will visit the descaler website and see if there is a specific
version for my card - i think part of the problem is that win xp won't
even install the card - i.e. it shows up as unknown usb multimedia
video device - so it's not only a software problem - but i think i'll
buy a new tv card - the modern ones are bound to be better -
i need good screenshots etc from the tv.

thanks again ..............davie
 
TEST
Top