Trying to ping my D-Box 2

scribblingchimps

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 10, 2007
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Hi Guys,

I have connected my D-Box to my laptop via cross over cable.

The D-Box shipped with a german image called Keywelt

I am trying to flash Commando 6 to it.

I normally do this through via ftp in windows explorer.

I am trying to ping the d-box to see if it is connected.
I cant seem to ping it though

I cant remember what

ip address
sub net mask

I should enter on my laptop and also

what I should enter in the ip address of the d-box so that they speak to each other. At the moment im getting a failed packet sent message.

Any suggestions???????????

Cheers

Scribs
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Reaction score
198
Location
Dream world
Go to DBOX > SETTINGS > NETWORK and note the ip address of the dbox.

Also, what is the IP address of your PC?
 

scribblingchimps

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 10, 2007
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Go to DBOX > SETTINGS > NETWORK and note the ip address of the dbox.

Also, what is the IP address of your PC?

Hi Devilfish
D-Box ip: 192.168.69.4

I have changed the ip of my laptop to 192.168.0.2
This is what i am told in the guide I am reading ( see attached)
 

FC Sniper

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 13, 2005
Messages
832
Reaction score
0
hiya mate what u need to do is change ur laptop ip to 192.168.1.1 and then change ur dbox ip to 192.168.1.10

then restart ur box

and see if ya can connect
 

scribblingchimps

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 10, 2007
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
hiya mate what u need to do is change ur laptop ip to 192.168.1.1 and then change ur dbox ip to 192.168.1.10

then restart ur box

and see if ya can connect

Ill give it a shot and let you know how i get on.

Will have to disconnect for from the net for a few mins though to do it.

Do I need to change sub net mask or anything else other than the ip address's of both laptop and dbox.
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,409
Reaction score
474
Last edited by a moderator:

MikeS

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 22, 2005
Messages
1,869
Reaction score
27
Location
birmingham
your using a different subnet mask if one ip is 192.168.68.* and the other is 192.168.1.*

subnet mask is 255.255.255.0

it is a class C address if i am not mistaken meaning the first thre octects have to be the same whilst the last octect can go from *.*.*. 1- 254

the 255.255.255.0 means that the only numbers within the subnet mask that can change are the last octect "0"

you can use variable subnet masking but I think that is OTT considering all your doing is hooking up your dbox :grab:

so an easy setup is basically

192.168.0.1 for you pc
192.168.0.2 for your dbox2

192.168.0.1 for the default gateway

192.168.0.1 for the dns server

then do cmd in run and type ping 192.168.0.1, this will check if the pc's network segment is functioning correctly, then ping 192.168.0.2 to check that both network segments can communicate with each other

good luck

ps make sure windows firewall is turned off and norton anti virus and zone alarm are disabled
 

scribblingchimps

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 10, 2007
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
hiya mate what u need to do is change ur laptop ip to 192.168.1.1 and then change ur dbox ip to 192.168.1.10

then restart ur box

and see if ya can connect

Topman Bash.
That worked a treat.
It was wrecking my head for about an hour.

Just flashed Commando 6 and have uploaded my bouquet and service files - Sweet.

Once again cheer Bash.

Also to the rest of yee who posted - Devilfish, fergalsworld, ephidor - Cheers guys :)
 
Last edited:

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Reaction score
198
Location
Dream world
The first 3 ranges of the ip address are called the subnet. Your PC and dbox must be on the same subnet, i.e. 192.168.1.*** or 192.168.0.***.

The last range of the ip address must be lower on the PC than on the dbox.

The ip addresses can be anything as long as they follow the rules above.
 
TEST
Top