Transponders

philphyphil

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 12, 2005
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
Does Anybody Know How To Change The Transponder
Mine Isnt Giving Me Options To Change It
I Have Just Downloaded The New Software Sportster 1x1 - 1.7
Now The Transponder Is A German One

Do I Need To Do A Full Scan To Change This Or Do I Need To Change It On Computer ? If So How Please

How Long Does A Full Scan Take Left Mine On Two Hours Other Day And It Still Wasnt Finished
 

philphyphil

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 12, 2005
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
When You Say Uk Sportster Is That The Full Image
Can I Not Just Put In A Transponder
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
You got a german sportster and such a image is useless in the UK.
 

philphyphil

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 12, 2005
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
Thanks I Have Now Put Another Image On But Now Its Found 303 Transponders But No Chanels Or Providers
I Have Done This In Fast Scan Mode Normal Scan Just Scans Forever
 

philphyphil

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 12, 2005
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
Thanks You Lot I Think I Have Found The Problem
It Is Now Finding Chanels
What I Did Was Took The Top Of And The Little Peace Of Coax Inside The Box I Got Old Of It And Wiggled It A Little It Was Quite Hard When I Did That Then Another Scan Is Started Finding Them
 

philphyphil

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 12, 2005
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
another problem as arived now

its saying waiting for time

there are no pictures but does scan 303 transponders

sometimes it gets pictures other times it doesnt

looked in bouquet all chanels are there

lost me now as anybody got any ideas please
 

linked

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
752
Reaction score
10
Location
SOUTH WEST
philphyphil said:
another problem as arived now
its saying waiting for time
there are no pictures but does scan 303 transponders
sometimes it gets pictures other times it doesnt
looked in bouquet all chanels are there
lost me now as anybody got any ideas please
it makes me think that signal is weak or tuner is dodgey...
try a booster first m8 works on most dbox 2 with signal probs...
 

philphyphil

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 12, 2005
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
Ok Getting Somewhere Now
Got All Chanels On Not Freezing
Scared To Unplug But Need To This Isnt My Box
Trying To Sort It Out For Someone
Last Time I Unplugged It, It Said
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!waiting For Time !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
And There Are No Chanels On
As Anybody Got Any Ideas Please
 

philphyphil

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 12, 2005
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
linked said:
it makes me think that signal is weak or tuner is dodgey...
try a booster first m8 works on most dbox 2 with signal probs...
signal is fine got it up and running now but dont want to unplug
last time i did it said waiting for time
and i lost all chanels :mad: :mad: :mad:
 

ecmnco

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
63
Reaction score
0
did you try the booster
 
TEST
Top