Took my box to my mates house in TW land...

26 may 1999

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
470
Reaction score
0
I'm in ex C/W...

As I thought...No signal.

But why is this?

He wants to buy one and will no doubt be flashing the same image as me onto it (DW1.61)

Would the box have worked if I had for instance connected it to a friends feed in C/W land?

Ta.
 

solster

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
3
Reaction score
9
Location
K-PAX
I'm in ex C/W...

As I thought...No signal.

But why is this?

He wants to buy one and will no doubt be flashing the same image as me onto it (DW1.61)

Would the box have worked if I had for instance connected it to a friends feed in C/W land?

Ta.


i think the service frequencies are different on tw compared to cw. did u do a bruteforce scan or jus tried using the channels already on the box?

i think 6887(?) is ntl/cw and 6xxx is tw, but bruteforce will do both.

might be right, might be wrong, but thats my 2 cents :)
 

ellie1998

Inactive User
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,744
Reaction score
926
Location
here
TW is 6952 but as you say bruteforce should cover all.
 

26 may 1999

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
470
Reaction score
0
I just connected it up to his feed mate...

To be honest I'm frightened to death of doing anything else to my box in case I brick it.
 

fisal

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
776
Reaction score
2
Location
Brum Town
bricking is minor when it comes to dreambox, its not like bricking your psp, all u need is a null cable wire, and your up again
 

26 may 1999

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
470
Reaction score
0
Good...

I'm using DW image but want to try one of the others.

Is it straight forward putting a new image on?
 

solster

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
3
Reaction score
9
Location
K-PAX
yeh simple as pie, if u got 10min spare use DreamUp, its safe as can be, or if u wanna rush it jus use FTP FlashWizardPro (if the firmware u are flashing supports it, as some firmwares are too big to go thru FTP).

i usually use DreamUp, its only 10min and u jus click Flash and select the firmware lol. really is simple.

as for ya mates place, jus plug box in and do a new service scan, and select brute force (if u got the bruteforce xml file???)
 

26 may 1999

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
470
Reaction score
0
I have...

Thanks for that.
 
TEST
Top