tomtom on binatone x350

enjay

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 9, 2007
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
Hi all,
Just looking for some help with above.

I have installed tomtom v7_910.9185 and tomtom starts ok without the maps.

When I install the Uk and Ireland 830_2307 maps with keygen .dct file I just get the message 'tomtom navigator unable to start not enough memory'

Wondered if anyone had encountered this and got it sorted out. My sd card with both tt and maps is 1gb which I would have thought was plenty big enough. Also wondered whether it is a compatibility issue between tt and the maps.

Thanks in advance of any suggestions to what I may try to do to get it working.
 

HappyH

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2006
Messages
3,629
Reaction score
6,656
I've got the same TT version running Western_Europe_1GB_v830.2306 so I guess it ain't a compatibilty problem. Can't find a table to confirm it 100% though.
Don't you have a bigger card you can try, even just short-term?
HH.
 

enjay

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 9, 2007
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
Thanks HappyH for your input, will try a larger card. Just thought with tt and the maps only being around 170mb there would be more than enough space on the sd card.

Could it be the internal memory of the binatone? or does tt run from the sd card alone?

thanks again
 

HappyH

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2006
Messages
3,629
Reaction score
6,656
Just thought with tt and the maps only being around 170mb there would be more than enough space on the sd card.
Mmm I'm surprised too, would have thought that would be loadsa room

Could it be the internal memory of the binatone? or does tt run from the sd card alone?

thanks again
Not exactly sure how it works mate, what was the original nav/maps on the unit?
HH.
 

Magnu420

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2006
Messages
2,275
Reaction score
535
Location
in a house in,lancs
Last edited by a moderator:

enjay

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 9, 2007
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
Thanks for your replies guys, I am going to get hold of a 2 gig sd card and try that.

A post I read on another forum said that anything over 512k would be adequate so thought 1 gig would be enough.

The original software on the unit seems to be called 'navteq'. Which I have left untouched on the internal memory.


Before I ran the keygen the unit started up ok then went to ' Incorrect activation code' for the maps i had installed. After keygen run i then get the 'not enough memory' message
 

enjay

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 9, 2007
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
this is what i did for my binatone x430 with a 2gig card

>>>> https://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/index.php?threads/204246/#post1809342


and also using the files what posted here

>>> https://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/index.php?threads/212697/

after you put tomtom on mem card,goto settin on binatone and change
media storage to memory card
Thanks for advice Magnu. I have now tried with a 2gig card and still get 'out of memory' message. Even tried with smaller map and get same.

Think it must be refering to the internal ram of the binatone x350, have looked on google and have seen a few people mentioning the same error message when using v7 tomtom.

Internal memory is 64mb as far as I can gather, maybe on the 430 there is 128mb. Unit works fine on v6 tomtom but the maps are well out of date.

I may see if I can get hold of a later version of binatone like the 430 and do it that way.

Thanks again for your help. Enjay
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Magnu420

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2006
Messages
2,275
Reaction score
535
Location
in a house in,lancs
on mine the tomtom dosent use the internal memory only the original
maps that came with the binatone,i loaded the tomtom files onto a memory
card then went into settins on binatone and switch from the internal memory
to the memory card and fired tomtom up with no probs
 

enjay

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 9, 2007
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
Yes Magnu done the same changed settings on Binatone to look on sd card rather than internal flash memory.

When I boot up unit the navigation/sattelites position/ settings menu comes up, on pressing navigation it then loads tomtom ok without a map and goes thro set up procedure.

When the map is activated tomtom starts to load then u get the 'not enough memory' error. On the SD card tomtom+maps is only 170mb so there must be enough room on card to do job.

Can only think it is ram memory and when tomtom tries to load maps it runs out of ram.

thanks again.
 

enjay

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 9, 2007
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
on mine the tomtom dosent use the internal memory only the original
maps that came with the binatone,i loaded the tomtom files onto a memory
card then went into settins on binatone and switch from the internal memory
to the memory card and fired tomtom up with no probs
I have got it up and running now. Should have downloaded the files you used in the first place Magnu.

After spending ages with files downloaded from a torrent site trying this and trying that, using bigger sd card and still getting same error message. I downloaded the files Magnu suggested and followed the instructions to the letter- everything works fine.

A big thank-you to Magnu! Was just ready to give up.
 

Magnu420

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2006
Messages
2,275
Reaction score
535
Location
in a house in,lancs
I have got it up and running now. Should have downloaded the files you used in the first place Magnu.

After spending ages with files downloaded from a torrent site trying this and trying that, using bigger sd card and still getting same error message. I downloaded the files Magnu suggested and followed the instructions to the letter- everything works fine.

A big thank-you to Magnu! Was just ready to give up.
glad you got sorted,i hope you dont get lost now lol
 

tulkyuk

Inactive User
Joined
May 20, 2013
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
before i do = do ineed any new updates before i proceed?
 

JAYNETHEWEED

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 12, 2014
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Does anyone know if anything more recent works (these files are from a few years ago)
 

JAYNETHEWEED

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 12, 2014
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
which tomtom navcore you are using im using tt7910
anything higher then this tomtom wont work
What about other versions of software, i.e. not TOMTOM, do you know of any other, newer versions, or does it not matter? Do we just need to update maps? Sorry, its been a long time since i updated this carerra.....i've forgotten.
 

niksag

Inactive User
Joined
May 27, 2015
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
How do you get it to boot from the card? I have a card that runs tomtom on a navigo sat nav but I can't get teh binatone to start there.
 
TEST
Top