Phone Unlocking tomtom 6 nokia N95 internal gps finally here :)

carlos

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2005
Messages
2,495
Reaction score
179
Location
Liverpool
hello m8, havin trouble installin this, did you re install tom tom or use the current version you had on the phone. i've had this program all mornin tryin to get it sorted.
 

rawsy

DW F1 Champ 2010, 14, 19 and 20
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
5,893
Reaction score
1,967
Location
Leeds
thank you have been waiting for this
 

Conners

Member +
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
965
Reaction score
26
Location
on borrowed time
hello m8, havin trouble installin this, did you re install tom tom or use the current version you had on the phone. i've had this program all mornin tryin to get it sorted.

uninstall your tomtom then follow the instructions
 

carlos

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2005
Messages
2,495
Reaction score
179
Location
Liverpool
WOOHOOO ! Got it sorted, all up and runnin now . :banana:


think this should be moved tro mobile sat nav section.
 
Last edited:

smcsmc

Inactive User
Joined
May 31, 2005
Messages
670
Reaction score
34
You will also need the maps:

h**p://rapidshare.com/files/51800296/UK_and_IE_plus_major_roads_of_WE_1409.part1.rar

h**p://rapidshare.com/files/51812839/UK_and_IE_plus_major_roads_of_WE_1409.part2.rar

h**p://rapidshare.com/files/51821675/UK_and_IE_plus_major_roads_of_WE_1409.part3.rar
 

sam&sah

Inactive User
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
62
Reaction score
2
any1 else have problems doing the 2nd file? when i checked the tomtom on my phone orignally it said
gpsd V1.25

this is a one.....

ive uninstalled the previous tt & still cant get pass the 2nd file
 

flickster

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 12, 2006
Messages
379
Reaction score
25
Location
Scotland
got it going too,,,cheers m8...i also connected to weather, asked to use my wireless,,noticed battery power goes really fast though,,,also locked onto sats very quick,.. cheers again
 

dabs

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
603
Reaction score
0
hi
ok am confused or I could be just daft,
looking at this do you run through the instillation then install tt6? or install it first?

I could not find a 'tomtom' folder in the zip file below r do I just copy the whole thing after unziping it?
4) Copy the TomTom folder from the 0.Copy.To.MEMCARD.Root.rar
to the root of your memory card.


I have the 8gb n95 so no memory card how do I get to the root of the memory
thanks in advance for any help
can all reply be in plain simply answer I still struggle with techno stuff
ta
 

carlos

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2005
Messages
2,495
Reaction score
179
Location
Liverpool
yes m8 just copy the tom tom folder to your phone memory just connect your phone to your computer, then click on my computer, then click on your phone, should open a screen with all the files that are on your phone, paste the tom tom folder in there.

You have to now install the 2 installer files ( BT and GPS d ) to set it up. once you have set it up you can delete the bt application
 

rowl3y

DW Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2006
Messages
88
Reaction score
29
i have n95 & got it all working but i just car't get a sat signal :(

i don;t no if my phone is broken

i try with the GPS data and still does show any sat's

i have the latest f/w :(
 

sam&sah

Inactive User
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
62
Reaction score
2
hi guys ..

all files now installed......

do i just start tt & carrry on as normal....

or do i startthe gpsd program & then tt?
 

carlos

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2005
Messages
2,495
Reaction score
179
Location
Liverpool
you have to start gpsd, click yes to both, then press hide , then open tom tom . once tom tom is runnig you have to goto the menu, change preferences, then gps status, choose other bluetooth device, then choose the binpda device.
 

dabs

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
603
Reaction score
0
hi
all seemed ok as far as installing got as far as opening tt and it stayed on the opening screen uninstalled it and tried again, but the same result left it on all night still only had spinning globe and first tt screen
anyone any clues as to what to try next
thanks
 

bugsbunnyisdead

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
50
Reaction score
0
Yippee got it working. Had to update the firmware on my phone to the latest. Then just followed the instruction as above and it working. One thing I have noticed is that it sometime takes ages for a connection but once up it works great.
 
TEST
Top