TM800HD DW modified backup image 29-08-10

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,677
Reaction score
3,487
Location
The edge.
This test image is not final

Do a factory reset BEFORE using this image

UR fixes

1.Improve VFD
1.1-added VFD micom version ("Front processor ver:") in About (old micom is "1.0.0", lastest micom is "1.0.1")
1.2-added resolution icon in VFD (480p, 576p/i, 720p, 1080i/p)
1.3-added mute, power, REC, SAT, Tu1, TER, TV and Radio icon in VFD
Note) VFD Icons not ready yet : FILE / TIMESHIFT / TIMER / HD / USB / Lock / Dolby / MP3 / REC (in File Play)
1.4 fixed time bug when standby
1.5 added character font table in VFD (some channel name was not shown in VFD)
1.6 added EXT. signal message in VFD when vcr mode select
1.7 improve deep standby (when standby mode, only navigation LED display)
1.8 improve standby
2. added TV/AV function
3. added VCR function
4. enable timer menu (but recoding function is not stable )
5. improve rgb, cvbs, ypbpr hardware level
6. fixed wrong Video format and Video size in Service info menu (info -> info)
7. fixed bug to work volume and mute in RCU when standby
8. fixed aspect ratio bug when source stream is 4:3
9. added automatic function in Aspect Ratio, when scart mode
10. added resolution mode (480i / 576i)
11. fixed radio background bug
12. fixed broken image when TV and radio switch
13. fixed wizard message bugs when first start.
14. fixed mute image bug when resolution change
15. improve hang-up issue (Positioner setup)
16. fixed RCU button functioning bug (TV/RADIO, TV/AV)

DW modifications


Rytek EPG installed
Rat's boquets installed (Sky UK 28.2E)
New digitalworldz boot screen
Improved CCcam Ppanel
Jimux Ppanel toolkit installed
CCcam.cfg reduced to only needed lines
Recording paths edited to point to internal HDD
Timeshift paths edited to point to internal HDD
Jimux audio player (wav files only)*

*make a directory on your hard disk to store '.wav' files. Any directory name will do as it searches /media/ for '.wav's. Then just load a few 'wav's, run the option to 'Find Audio Files' (yellow button, 'ppanels', 'Music Jukebox' and you are ready to go.

Thanks to everyone involved in making these modifications possible



 
Last edited:

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510

8. fixed aspect ratio bug when source stream is 4:3
9. added automatic function in Aspect Ratio, when scart mode
DW modifications

where are these selected Digi ? coz if Ive gone to the right place its not working mate
is #8 scart mode too ?
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,677
Reaction score
3,487
Location
The edge.
where are these selected Digi ? coz if Ive gone to the right place its not working mate
is #8 scart mode too ?

theyre UR fixes m8, i think theyre for scart mode

looking at clublandtv via hdmi though, it fits the screen nicely
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
goto something like Discovery Shed or another channels that broadcasts 4:3 programming all stretched :(

not a criticism but a genuine question
why work on modifications on scart on a HD box ? that the main connection will be HDMI ?
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
why work on modifications on scart on a HD box ? that the main connection will be HDMI ?

Because they can't fix the real issues, so they are beating around the bush and adding wee silly things to keep us 'happy' until they work out WTF they need to do.

Bunch of clowns.
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,677
Reaction score
3,487
Location
The edge.
just looked at discovery shed

when the programme was on, black bars down each side of the screen, picture stayed @ 4:3, when adverts started, it went to full screen on its own

all looked pretty normal here m8?
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
:err: dont happen on mine mate
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
yes mate it did

Ive stuck my backup back on now mate
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,677
Reaction score
3,487
Location
The edge.
how are they setup on yours m8?

mine is set

4:3 pillarbox
16:9 letterbox

on the attached image you can see the black lines down each side of the screen
 

forrest1066

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 27, 2010
Messages
236
Reaction score
1
thanks for another great update. This group is doing more for the TM800HD than Technomate and UR are doing
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
then it could be me then Digi,are these setting defult ?
Ill try again in the morning or late tonight when there all in bed :)
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,677
Reaction score
3,487
Location
The edge.
i dont know m8

is auto w/s switching enabled on your telly?
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
yes tv is set to auto
np mate Ill try it again ;)
 

hooley

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 16, 2010
Messages
224
Reaction score
4
Lads my cousin got a Tm800 bout 3 weeks ago. The lad he purchased from put a pli image on it. Its working ok but has very few features. Hes relying on me to get it updated and all that. I set up his cccam and downloaded a channel list. He just has fixed sky uk.
Should I use this new image or will I leave the pli for now. All he wants is an epg and a good sky channel list. The rytec epg looks daunting for install. Its just I havent the box here in mine for experimenting on, so it would be nice to know if I should stick or twist.
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
put either of the 2 back ups that are in this section mate both have epg/time fix and bouquet channel list included
in the sticky backup it tells you how to pull in the epg by pressing a couple of buttons
easy as you like :)
 

ramtech

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 28, 2006
Messages
408
Reaction score
19
Updated to this backup image and having a few remote key issues.

Info button is exit and and exit is info.
Vol button is media player
Sat and prov are volume
Maybe a few more but not been through them all.
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,677
Reaction score
3,487
Location
The edge.
Updated to this backup image and having a few remote key issues.

Info button is exit and and exit is info.
Vol button is media player
Sat and prov are volume
Maybe a few more but not been through them all.

on the front of the receiver, press the EXIT button 5 times, the blue ring will blink 3 times, and youre set ;)

you will need to do this once after every full reflash
 
TEST
Top