TM800 Internal Hard Drive Question

forrest1066

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 27, 2010
Messages
236
Reaction score
1
Off to buy myself an internal hard drive today, i noticed the box came with a sata cable will i need to buy as sata power cable or it that internal inside the TM800??
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,686
Reaction score
3,506
Location
The edge.
the sata power cable is already wired internally to the receivers PSU, you only need to buy a drive m8
 

mjamil

DW Regular
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
94
Reaction score
34
Location
UK
Hi which image for hard drive support i appriciate for ur help
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,686
Reaction score
3,506
Location
The edge.
there is ony one image at the moment, UR, daqted 15-07-10 for limited hdd support
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
Is there such a plug-in that will allow us to format the HDD properly whilst installed in the TM800?
 

fdlsys

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 2, 2010
Messages
150
Reaction score
2
Have a look at Jimux' PPanel toolkit - I think that the (correct) format routine is there.
If not, the command to use directly from Telnet is "mke2fs".

Quoting jimux:
"mkfs.ext3 is installed but causes IO errors when processing a partition. mke2fs works quickly and accurately on whole disks. Once formatted disks read and write accurately, are detected on power on and mounted to /media/disk. "
 
Last edited:

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
Have a look at Jimux' PPanel toolkit - I think that the (correct) format routine is there.
If not, the command to use directly from Telnet is "mke2fs".

I love you.

Will the disc be correctly mounted as sda?
 

fdlsys

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 2, 2010
Messages
150
Reaction score
2
:) Thank you... Pretty little wart there; on your nose ;)

Re. HDD - haven't tried it myself, but I trust Jimux, and he says yes. Simple logic would imply that the built-in devices would be mounted first, and only then the removable ones. I'm sure you'll be fine.
 

conchobair

Inactive User
Joined
May 30, 2010
Messages
53
Reaction score
3
uummm if you only have a HDD installed then you're good to go .. this will be seen as media/disk and sda,

if you have a USB stick installed aswell as a HDD then they will be installed as follows

USB media/disk (sda)
HDD media/disk-1 (sdb)
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
I'm getting an error telling me that sda1 is in use by the system. :err:

I'm typing...

mke2fs -b 4096 /dev/sda1

Is this the correct useage?
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
I got it to work by adding the -F switch.
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
This is what I typed, I dunno if it is correct but it seems to have worked.

mke2fs -b 4096 -F /dev/sda1

The -F must be capitalised as -f is a different command entirely.

The -F switch forces the action even if it is reported as in use.
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,686
Reaction score
3,506
Location
The edge.
[email protected]/]# mke2fs -b 4096 -F /dev/sda1
mke2fs 1.38 (30-Jun-2005)
/dev/sda1 is apparently in use by the system; mke2fs forced anyway.
Filesystem label=
OS type: Linux
Block size=4096 (log=2)
Fragment size=4096 (log=2)
14663680 inodes, 29304568 blocks
1465228 blocks (5.00%) reserved for the super user
First data block=0
895 block groups
32768 blocks per group, 32768 fragments per group
16384 inodes per group
Superblock backups stored on blocks:
32768, 98304, 163840, 229376, 294912, 819200, 884736, 1605632, 2654208,
4096000, 7962624, 11239424, 20480000, 23887872

Writing inode tables: 225/895
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
It's an 80Gb drive I have.

I'm now showing 79552MB free space, whereas before the drive was reporting that it was full - even though there was feck all on it.
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,686
Reaction score
3,506
Location
The edge.
mines half way through, 120G

it used to report -1Mb free space

hopefully thisll make it more stable :)
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,686
Reaction score
3,506
Location
The edge.
[email protected]/]# mke2fs -b 4096 -F /dev/sda1
mke2fs 1.38 (30-Jun-2005)
/dev/sda1 is apparently in use by the system; mke2fs forced anyway.
Filesystem label=
OS type: Linux
Block size=4096 (log=2)
Fragment size=4096 (log=2)
14663680 inodes, 29304568 blocks
1465228 blocks (5.00%) reserved for the super user
First data block=0
895 block groups
32768 blocks per group, 32768 fragments per group
16384 inodes per group
Superblock backups stored on blocks:
32768, 98304, 163840, 229376, 294912, 819200, 884736, 1605632, 2654208,
4096000, 7962624, 11239424, 20480000, 23887872

Writing inode tables: done
Writing superblocks and filesystem accounting information: done

This filesystem will be automatically checked every 25 mounts or
180 days, whichever comes first. Use tune2fs -c or -i to override.
[email protected]/]#


now reporting 119099Mb free sapce
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
I've got loads of free space now, but I still can't record, lol

If I try to initialise the drive I get an error 'Create Partition Failed'. :(
 

fdlsys

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 2, 2010
Messages
150
Reaction score
2
What do you mean by "initialise"? The drive is now formated and available - all that needs to be done is to mount it, as /media/hdd, or /media/disk, etc. You should also be able to simply reboot and the drive should automount at (both?) of these mount-points.
 
TEST
Top