TM800 Flash

Shindig

DW Member ++
Joined
Apr 27, 2006
Messages
1,311
Reaction score
208
Location
Auckland, New Zealand
Guys, if I flash my TM800 I assume it erases all channel list and config.
Total back to default and having to go through the wizard again?
 

belmando

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 27, 2010
Messages
390
Reaction score
1
Guys, if I flash my TM800 I assume it erases all channel list and config.
Total back to default and having to go through the wizard again?

Yes,you have only cccam left!Its default


regards
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
backup your channel list/bouquets :)

flash new image

rescan,transfer bouquets back

job done :)
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
He only wanted to know so that he could make sure his cccam.cfg was deleted as he's now selling it. :)
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
yeah I see that now lol I kinda read it wrong :blushing:
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
He's only had it a week, lol.

Maybe he'd be better off with a Spiderbox or one of those Tomy TV things that my kids have. ;)
 

ellie1998

Inactive User
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,744
Reaction score
926
Location
here
He only wanted to know so that he could make sure his cccam.cfg was deleted as he's now selling it. :)

Thats good as I just bought it :)

Going to have to set my dish up properly now.
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,686
Reaction score
3,506
Location
The edge.
the factory restet on them is quite pants. all it really delets is channel lists and some user settings, ive reset and updated before now, and still had about 9 plugins that id installed

if you flash a new image, cam cfg settings are still there

afaik theres NO way to completley remove everything and set back to default without manually getting involved, even if you spend an hour sending the image via null modem lead, it still saves some stuff from the last image
 

liammccarthy

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 10, 2010
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
is this true Do you have to have the flash installed before setting up your reciever after a factory reset? before you can search channels
 

Shindig

DW Member ++
Joined
Apr 27, 2006
Messages
1,311
Reaction score
208
Location
Auckland, New Zealand
Once factory reset and you get the setup wizard, the ftp server is active.

Unsure what cccam is? It had removed my channel list etc.
 

ellie1998

Inactive User
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,744
Reaction score
926
Location
here
I'm hoping to use my existing channel list from the dm500, I'm assuming that dreamboxedit will convert them to enigma2 for me.

I thing I have to change all the hd channels from data to tv though ?

Will run a full scan later but will be impatient to view a hd channel :)
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,686
Reaction score
3,506
Location
The edge.
using dreamboxedit, grab the lists from your 500, and save them, then make a new profile for the 800, click new enigma2 settings, load the list, and send it twice
 
TEST
Top