Tm600 ur 18/8/10

piranha

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Do you mean 14/08/10 M8, that is the latest one I can see?
 

sakiblateef

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
3,169
Reaction score
305
Location
Notts
The 18/8/10 is the latest UR image.
Not sure whats changed from the 14th image.
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,686
Reaction score
3,506
Location
The edge.
LAN blue button new s/w 18/08/10

some very old diseqc motors /old LNB/old cheap cable
had some problem with tm-600-500
have been fixed
tested with dm-800-600-500 in this ciecuminsatnces will not drive motor t all
but tm-500-600-800 no problem
 

piranha

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Sorry for being such a dipstick, but how do I get at the latest image via blue panel? I can see 3 image files from the expert setup manual, the latest of which is 14/08. If I then back up to channel viewing and then press blue button on remote once it gets to softcam menu and if I press blue again it gets to the menu to download channel lists, softcams etc. but where is the software upgrade option?

Or are you referring to something else?
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,686
Reaction score
3,506
Location
The edge.
press the LAN button, then the blue button m8

ive just downloaded the 18/8 files direct from the lan server, and will ad them to my online archive shortly for anyone who wants to do a manual install
 

ToneDeff

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 30, 2009
Messages
996
Reaction score
41
Location
127.0.0.1
This image seems to be even more restricted.. now "Asking" for password when trying to run TuxBox Commander, But the password entery won't let me enter capital letters ? only lowercase and numbers...
 

ToneDeff

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 30, 2009
Messages
996
Reaction score
41
Location
127.0.0.1
i'm starting to get really annoyed by TuxBox Commander being locked out... didn't realise how much i use it for testing etc.

@digidude can you please contact someone about getting an option to enable/disable the whole CCcam.cfg/TuxBox, also do you know why they are starting to do this ? only reason i can thing of is to help traders that sell boxes with clines ?
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,686
Reaction score
3,506
Location
The edge.
i'm starting to get really annoyed by TuxBox Commander being locked out... didn't realise how much i use it for testing etc.

@digidude can you please contact someone about getting an option to enable/disable the whole CCcam.cfg/TuxBox, also do you know why they are starting to do this ? only reason i can thing of is to help traders that sell boxes with clines ?

info has been passed on m8
 

CSB

Member +
Joined
Jan 24, 2010
Messages
170
Reaction score
4
Location
W London
Or put all password options behind one main password, with option to enable each individually.
 

gsmtech

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
3,166
Reaction score
906
i'm starting to get really annoyed by TuxBox Commander being locked out... didn't realise how much i use it for testing etc.

@digidude can you please contact someone about getting an option to enable/disable the whole CCcam.cfg/TuxBox, also do you know why they are starting to do this ? only reason i can thing of is to help traders that sell boxes with clines ?

Intresting comment that...thats a bit like that JSC sports image that locks down the whiole reciever.
Why are UR Team making "Trader Friendly" images ???
 

sam1234

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Is there any benefit of updating to this image ? It sounds like they have changed some random things for the worse and not added any new features or made the user interface nicer.
 

ToneDeff

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 30, 2009
Messages
996
Reaction score
41
Location
127.0.0.1
Is there any benefit of updating to this image ? It sounds like they have changed some random things for the worse and not added any new features or made the user interface nicer.

new image has the ability to add you own "Blue Panel" server, and for me alot better remote response
 

dj1981ni

Inactive User
Joined
May 1, 2010
Messages
78
Reaction score
3
Location
Ballyronan, United Kingdom
Ok what am I doing wrong here, I hit blue button I am presented with

UR Server
MY Server

When I go into UR i've got download CAM etc etc I don't see anything about update
 

dj1981ni

Inactive User
Joined
May 1, 2010
Messages
78
Reaction score
3
Location
Ballyronan, United Kingdom
One thing that baffles me about the UR images, why can they not fix the widescreen issue? Surly it can't be that big a job? I usually use DSTeam images and they don't suffer from this, however they aren't updated very often
 
TEST
Top