tm500 non super image

installer

DW Regular
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
1,314
Reaction score
150
Has anyone got a link to the UR tm500 image I cant seem to find it under tm500/600 in downloads section..
 

manic01

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2008
Messages
12,597
Reaction score
5,766
Location
Gone to the pub!
Here you go mate.

Date: 04/07/10

New Rel 2.1.1 for TM-500 and TM-600

Improve

Added Changing OF box password function for FTP/TELNET/DCC

menu -> setup -> "7. Changing Box Password"
After factory reset ftp/telnet/dcc password will be deleted


Date: 19/07/10

New Rel for TM-500 and TM-600 from UR Team

------------------------------------------------

- Improvement is changing password of receiver in Expert setup


TM500-UR-14-08-2010

1.you can change password
3.My Server� function in Blue panel
4.Hided CCcam.cfg when in FTP mode same as Gemini
5.OSCAM(New)+CCcam bug fixed {for nagra3}
6.Menu=>Information=>Cardinfo Menu Added
Note) in the default cam of CCcam+NewCS only


08-01-2011

Changes:
1-Subtitle
2-Mgcamd channel change
3-Widescreen format

TM 500 UR Image. 18/2/11

Fixed Subtitles
Diseq. switching.

11-03-2011

New UR Image for TM600\TM-500\TM-500 SUPER

Changes:
1. improve Subtiltes in all TM models
2.Add Bulgarian in default
3.Add password
4.Change default value to On in Auto-reconnect LAN
5.Add idel setting in Expert setup
6.Add plugins DynDNS (setup in Indyndns Setup)
 

Attachments

installer

DW Regular
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
1,314
Reaction score
150
Cheers T helpful as ever...
I searched through d/l section yesterday but couldnt find it lol

did IQ team ever release an image for the 500 or just the 600/500 super does anyone know..
 

twh

DW Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2014
Messages
23
Reaction score
5
Thanks for the reply.
So I either need to factory reset or re flash the box. If I do a factory reset will it lose cams and stuff?
 

twh

DW Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2014
Messages
23
Reaction score
5
Can I get iQ image that includes cams and config or will I have to do this separate. The TM 500s has iQ on it now so I would rather stick with this if possible?
 

installer

DW Regular
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
1,314
Reaction score
150
Can I get iQ image that includes cams and config or will I have to do this separate. The TM 500s has iQ on it now so I would rather stick with this if possible?
who installed the iq image that is on the receiver already?
you are asked to enter a password immediately after flashing the image so if it was you you should know the password, if not try blank or technomate or dreambox,
you never know it might work, save having to reflash if it does.
 

twh

DW Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2014
Messages
23
Reaction score
5
I already re flashed but thanks anyway. Just have problem with unscrambling can't seem to get it working. got 2 softcams on it I think they are MGcamd 1.35 and Ccam 2.02 or something like that. I tried putting line in, different places to no avail. Can't try it again till next week now got visitors here. So any replies I'll check them out when I can.
 

installer

DW Regular
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
1,314
Reaction score
150
best way is via miniweb
power off switch at rear of receiver
while powered off, open the drop down front cover of receiver and hold in the power button
keep it held and switch mains on again at rear of receiver
keep holding the power button on front of receiver, it will go through the boot sequence i.e swirling dashes on display, keep the power button held in and eventually 3 numbers will be displayed on the front panel, eg 123
that is the last 3 digits of the receivers ip address, i.e 192.168.1.123 depending how your network is configured
enter that address into your pc, from there you can see where to enter the C or N line you were given.
 

installer

DW Regular
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
1,314
Reaction score
150
im still using 2 dm500 clones here, commando image is very handy for the auto bouquets, since hd went dark, a sd receiver is grand imo
 

manic01

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2008
Messages
12,597
Reaction score
5,766
Location
Gone to the pub!
BT sports hd and few others in hd so sd stb only good as server surely?
Asos if using multisat then no hd from all other sats?
Hows things anyway mate ok?
 

installer

DW Regular
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
1,314
Reaction score
150
yeah things are pretty alright and I admit the 2 dm500's are being used as servers, as You well know ;)
 
TEST
Top