TM1500, TPS down?

aja96

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Hi there,

Is it just me or is TPS down again even using the latest patch (27/07)?
 

dave_c

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,537
Reaction score
145
Location
northamptonshire
have u tried puttin it on one of the channels on 10.873 v ie france 4 and leavin it for a few mins to see if it updates , alternatively switch the box off at the back by the main power switch for about 10seconds and then switchin back on again

ive not tried the patch yet to see if its still working , but have been readin around on other forums and all still seems to be fine
 

aja96

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Cheers Dave_C

Did just that eventually worked. I must have got used to get the AU working quicker. Will be more patient next time...

Red face here!!!!!!!!!
 

dave_c

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,537
Reaction score
145
Location
northamptonshire
no probs mate , they are usually the main things to try first , still at the end of the day u got it sorted
 

aja96

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Hi, this time it is a bit more serious.
I soon as i go on France O it keeps trying to log but seems to be going in a loop and locking on anything: even get blank pull down menu if i press the SAT button on remote. I t will eventually comes on for about 2 mins then here we go again...
If i use the previous patch, ok i get no chaneel, but at least the system is stable. I did download the latest patch again but no success.
Any idea of what i could to get it sorted??
 

aja96

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
That would explain it!! Most desapointing...

Thansk a lot for the info!
 
TEST
Top