TM Single OE & OscamYmod

sst12

Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2010
Messages
23
Reaction score
1
Location
Market Rasen
Hi All
I am trying to install Oscam Ymod on my TM Single using the latest vix image but am struggling as I don't know what files I need and where they go.

What I am trying to do is open the remaining channels with public keys like you did with a TM6902 with a phantom patch

Is the Ymod the one to use with a key file or is there an alternative

Still on a learning curve with Linux so any help would be greatly appreciated
 

slyboxhd

Member +
Joined
Jun 23, 2011
Messages
414
Reaction score
77
Location
mars
Hi All
I am trying to install Oscam Ymod on my TM Single using the latest vix image but am struggling as I don't know what files I need and where they go.

What I am trying to do is open the remaining channels with public keys like you did with a TM6902 with a phantom patch

Is the Ymod the one to use with a key file or is there an alternative

Still on a learning curve with Linux so any help would be greatly appreciated
hello
sst12

i dont know anything about vix as i use 4D imo its the best image for that box, with the 4D image you can simply download Oscam from plugins and your done ;)
hope this helps
 

UnCorpbeau

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 23, 2013
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Did you succeed to install oscam ymod? I am running 4D on a tm twin oe and don't see the ymod option in the available downloads list. The reason I am trying to do this is because I am trying to view HD1 on 7%W, and a Google search says it is FTA but needs oscam ymod as a softcam to succeed.

Fingers crossed that there is a solution!
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,330
Reaction score
2,497
Location
East London
NOt sure about the 4D image, but on teh vix image, the binaries go in /usr/softcam All you need to do is transfer it there and chmod 755. Place keys in wherever they go in other images (/usr/keys I think)
 

UnCorpbeau

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 23, 2013
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Thanks Abu for the quick reply. My main problem with carrying out your instructions is that I don't know how to get to the command prompt to execute the chmod command. I did find a plugin that allows be to copy/rename/delete files using an explorer type window, but I failed to find one which letes me access an Operating System command window.

Exploring with the plugin it seems that the binary & keys files go in /usr/bin and I did mange to copy the there. But I suspect that being able to execute the chmod command is critical.

Thanks again.
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,330
Reaction score
2,497
Location
East London
I use Filezilla on my PC to transfer files to receivers. When you navigate to a file on the receiver , right click it, file permissions, change to 755.
 

UnCorpbeau

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 23, 2013
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Firstly, thanks very much Abu for the tip about using FileZilla. It was easy to install & connected very easily by wi-fi to my Twin.

Sadly the permissions were already at 755, so that wasn't the problem. But FileZilla has a useful search function which showed me that on 4D there is a set of 4 files for each softcam stored in /var/lib/opkg/info. These files were named (using cccam221 as an example):
enigma-plugin-softcams-cccam221.control
enigma-plugin-softcams-cccam221.list
enigma-plugin-softcams-cccam221.postinst
enigma-plugin-softcams-cccam221.prerm

This suggests to me that 4D has special installation setup for its supported softcams. So I may have to concede defeat, but it was nonetheless a worthwhile learning experience.

Cheers
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,330
Reaction score
2,497
Location
East London
What happens when you try to install the ipk? Transfer to /tmp/ and then in one of the menus, install local extension.
 

UnCorpbeau

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 23, 2013
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
I found enigma2-plugin-camd-oscam-ymod-t37-PLi-all.ipk at http://www.ferraribox.com/download/addons/OpenPLi/ and I successfully installed it last night. I copied it onto a USB stick and then install local extension was happy to install it from there without having to copy the files.

Unfortunately it does not appear in the list of softcams to select! I checked the file permissions after the install and they seemed OK. I found files had been added to /var/lib/opkg/info, so I think it has installed OK.
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,330
Reaction score
2,497
Location
East London
Manually installing oscam

1. Extract the softcam.oscam file. Transfer it to /etc/init.d/ and chmod 755 the file.
2. You must transfer the "oscam" binary (not ipk) to /usr/bin/ Chmod 755 it as well. Make sure filename is "oscam". I was able to find version oscam_ymodv18t44 which was not an ipk. If you only have ipks, use 7zip to extract them.
3. Place config files in /etc/tuxbox/config/
4. Reboot the receiver and then go to softcam manager and select oscam
 

Attachments

  • oscam manual install.rar
    653 bytes · Views: 8

no1baggiesfan

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 12, 2013
Messages
188
Reaction score
41
Location
Newcastle
I have been trying to get oscamymod working on my twin, installing it manually in /usr/bin does not work, on the twin cams go into /usr/softcams, but even over writing a working oscam with the ymod oscam does not work, they must use different .configs or something else is stopping it working, I have even got a ipk and put it into /temp and let the box install it and still nada :(
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,330
Reaction score
2,497
Location
East London
.......on the twin cams go into /usr/softcams
This statement is not absolutely correct and could cause confusion for others consdiering that the previous posts were for the 4D/PLI image. On those imaghes the location is not as you have stated. A better statement is "on Vix Images all softcams are located in /usr/softcams/" irrespective of which receiver you are using. To manually "install" a softcam, place the binary in /usr/softcams/ and chmod 755. There is no need for scripts or to have a specific name. Go to Softcam Manager and start it. Enable startup if you wish.

From version T46 of oscam-ymod, the following was said.
Code:
You don't have permission to view the code content. Log in or register now.

However, I have just started V50, it is saying Default config dir '/etc/tuxbox/config/'
 

no1baggiesfan

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 12, 2013
Messages
188
Reaction score
41
Location
Newcastle
As I stated Abu, I have tried manually installing it does not work either way I try, I have also tried 5-6 different ymods with no success.
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,330
Reaction score
2,497
Location
East London
Which version are you using?
Have you got the latest keys?
What definition of "not working" are we using? Oscam ymod is not starting or it is not clearing the channels?
If not starting, have you acquired the error code by starting emulator with Putty?
What configs have you got? Upload and somebody can check them.
 

no1baggiesfan

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 12, 2013
Messages
188
Reaction score
41
Location
Newcastle
version is 18 t46, yes I have latest working keys.

Oscam starts but does not show as running in cam manager, I have tried 2 configs, my working oscam config and the config that came with the cam, which I edited for my preferences.


here is the script included with it:

[global]
Nice = -1
LogFile = stdout
ClientTimeout = 5
Fallbacktimeout = 2
CacheDelay = 120
saveinithistory = 1





[monitor]
port = 900
aulow = 120
monlevel = 4
NoCrypt = 192.168.0.100


# protocols


[cccam]
port = 15250
version = 2.1.3
build = 1234
reshare = 1
lb_use_locking = 1
ignorereshare = 0
stealth = 1
reshare_mode = 0


[newcamd]
Key = 0102030405060708091011121314
Port = [email protected]:000000;[email protected]:000000
keepalive = 1


[dvbapi]
enabled = 1
user = 8000
priority = 93b,183d,0500:040810,500:043800






[webif]
httpport = 666
httpuser = root
httppwd = oscam
httprefresh = 30
httpallowed = 192.168.0.1-192.168.0.255
 
Last edited:

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,330
Reaction score
2,497
Location
East London
Start it with telnet and you will see any error codes which may help fix issue

/usr/softcams/nameofcam
 

no1baggiesfan

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 12, 2013
Messages
188
Reaction score
41
Location
Newcastle
ok, found an IPK of ymod 18-49, installed it edited config, installed my server file, channels show as cleared and I can access ymod thru webif, but Im getting black screen now.
 
Last edited:

no1baggiesfan

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 12, 2013
Messages
188
Reaction score
41
Location
Newcastle
Menu > Setup > System > User Interface > Settings > Show crypto info in infobar

yes I know that lol, thanks, but its not showing, nds stays greyed and no ecms show even when the channel is cleared.
 
TEST
Top