Tm nano se

bosvelt

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 10, 2010
Messages
82
Reaction score
12
Hello can I use a tm nano se with a motorised satellite system?
 

bosvelt

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 10, 2010
Messages
82
Reaction score
12
I haven't used motorised system for a few years, when I did I used a tm 5402hd, I remember I could select disec, usals and enter my co coordinates etc, but i can't see any of those settings on my tm nano se, it is flashed with openvix do I need to reflash with different firmware? Appreciate any pointers.
 

kegnkiwi

DW Regular +
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
1,171
Reaction score
441
I usually set up from scratch so it asks me what I do with the tuner. If it's set up you will need to set up usals or what ever you want to use. I think menu, system, search settings, tuner config. Set to basic then toggle left to positioner. This is from memory I can check in the morning.
 

kegnkiwi

DW Regular +
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
1,171
Reaction score
441
Menu, set up, service searching,Tuner config, Select tuner, simpe mode, drop down one line and toggle left or right to positioner. enter long and lat and then save.
 

bosvelt

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 10, 2010
Messages
82
Reaction score
12
I'm in Donegal, north ireland, I am not to sure if I need to select east or west?
 

CopperFinger

Inactive User
Joined
May 27, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
4
Anywhere you can receive a cash discount on satellite kit around London?
 
TEST
Top