Tm 600 as server

glic83

DW Regular
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
1,970
Reaction score
41
Location
cork,Ireland
Is there anybody here running their tm 600 as a server?have heard it can be glitchy when reading a certain uk provider,was this issue sorted or is it still present?
 

glic83

DW Regular
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
1,970
Reaction score
41
Location
cork,Ireland
so i take it there is still hassle when using cccam and as a server,but its grand as a client?
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,686
Reaction score
3,506
Location
The edge.
ive never used cccam myself for anything m8, so cant really help you there
 

glic83

DW Regular
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
1,970
Reaction score
41
Location
cork,Ireland
ok cheers for the feedback m8,anybody else using cccam and tm600 as a server?
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,061
Reaction score
6,307
Location
Ireland
I dont think you will find anyone m8,
its a case of using newcs to read the card and then CCcam to share it ;)
 

glic83

DW Regular
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
1,970
Reaction score
41
Location
cork,Ireland
Thought as much now can i ask lads is it down to cccam with the tm600 or is it the reader in the tm600 and cccam that causes the glitching?
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,686
Reaction score
3,506
Location
The edge.
using newcs and mgcamd, its flawless m8, even while raping my bandwidth on newsgroups
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,686
Reaction score
3,506
Location
The edge.
any paticular reason you choose them 2 instead of newcs and CCcam?

far more secure m8, with no messing about worrying about hops, specific F lines and numbers for certain clients etc

one line, one connection

i only use on my own internal network anyway, but why risk it?
 

glic83

DW Regular
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
1,970
Reaction score
41
Location
cork,Ireland
would they still be pratical if sharing with others or would that just make it messy?
 
Last edited:

gsmtech

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
3,166
Reaction score
906
CCCAM not working has never been clarified by TM / UR Team as a software issue or hardware issue...there was a post months ago this forum from UR Team advising they would fix the issue by end of that month,..didnt happen..and hasnt been fixed since..

- You can use NewCS to read the card and then CCCAM to share, but im not sure if this method allows your entitlements to get updated...meaning you might have to put the card back in an official STB every month to update entitlements..

- Does NewCS and MGcamd auto update white card entitlements ??

You shouldnt have to mess around running multiple soft CAMS as a workaround for a manufacturers hardware/software support issue...easiest was out if you want to run CCCAM is to buy a cheap DM500 clone for 50 quid and use that are your server...they have no issues with CCCAM 2.1.4. and white card..auto entitlement updates etc all work fine.

Use the TM as a client only..
 

Malcolm-X

Member ++
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
471
Reaction score
3
Location
Where others dare to not go
CCcam Client no problem, CCcam Server never worked on TM's and I doubt very much they ever will!!

I tend to find the DM's solid as CCcam servers, but as Digi said if you use Newcs then TM is bomb proof!!
 
TEST
Top