superhub 3

dave_c

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,528
Reaction score
143
Location
northamptonshire
hi guys , just had vm on the phone ,there sending me a superhub 3 as according to them the ambit I have got is about to stop working , so basically is it easy to set up , will I still be able to use my router and will it mess up my technomate , or will things just be the same as now

thx in advance
 

digi247

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2009
Messages
3,308
Reaction score
2,456
Nothing will change i have one here that i use in Modem Only Mode as the Wi-fi is pants, Business as usual
 

dave_c

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,528
Reaction score
143
Location
northamptonshire
cheers digi , when it gets here I see if I can find that bit , as I use my router for the wifi and also connecting to my box
 

i-zombie

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
3,749
Reaction score
90
Location
leeds
ive just got the hub 3 and virgin somehow managed to make it worse and with less features than the hub 2,think im going to have to invest in a third party jobby
 

Cressi

DW Regular
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
777
Reaction score
405
superhub my ars3. should be had up under trade descriptions
 

dave_c

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,528
Reaction score
143
Location
northamptonshire
ok , hub 3 as arrived , one quick question do I ring and get it activated before I connect it up or set it up first and then activate it
 

digi247

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2009
Messages
3,308
Reaction score
2,456
If your doing a self install then you set it up and follow the activation instructions
 

deano1

Member ++
Joined
Feb 7, 2006
Messages
141
Reaction score
21
AVOID,!! home hub 3 suffers from constant rebooting, will not update firmware,, and also drop outs, no port forwarding can be used, as firmware is FU*KED UP,! so please be aware if you have cctv or CS with modem,. it will not work,!!
 

digi247

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2009
Messages
3,308
Reaction score
2,456
Zero problems here but i only use mine in Modem Only mode anyway and its been rock solid for the past 3 months, no complaints here
 

chantelle310

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 12, 2016
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
U attempted to get a super hub 3 from them a month ago. And they really was not up for sending me one even though I had 5 mins prior to requesting one bumped up my BB to the 200mb vivid package. I'm glad I didn't get one now. As I've also read on the VM forums that they aren't brilliant at all

Sent from my Samsung GS7 Edge
 

Bronto

Global Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Nov 17, 2001
Messages
12,276
Reaction score
2,584
Had my super hub 3 running for a month after I moved house, Wireless was complete poo so finally got round to putting it into modem mode and reconnected my Asus AC68U, nothing but problems !, modem drops out every 30 minutes, apparently a well known issue yet VM choose to bury their heads in the sand, my Synology will not connect for external access via FTP or quick connect as it is showing "Warning - 2 or more routers detected on network" wtf !! I have an Engineer coming on Friday, I've told them I want it swapping out for a super hub 2ac, another problem sort of related is my Tivo box is slow as fook,I may cancel the whole lot as I'm sure I can cancel the contract as I am not being supplied with the service I'm paying for ... yeah good luck with that I hear you say lol
 

river4ever

river4ever
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
2,094
Reaction score
2,036
Location
El Monumental
Had issues before with vermin.
My issue was broadband going off for days at a time.
Engineers came out fixed it then same problem a week or so later.
Eventually they got to problem but before that I asked to cancel my contract as its not the service I was expecting.
There answer to that was....
"you can't cancel your contract all we can do is reduce your bill of non service at the times it was not working"

So I'm just holding out till my contract is up next month anyway.
Constant price rises.
Useless modems.
Speed they say get (and don't get the speed)

Bye Bye vermin!!!
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
41,052
Reaction score
5,362
Location
Airstrip One
They sent me a SH2 for my 150Mb upgrade recently and I use it in modem only mode and it has been good. The SH1 and the SB5100 before that were also good :). I can't find anything wrong with the service as I get the right data rates, possibly the blue-rinse brigade in the surrounding streets aren't hammering the node :). Maybe a knitting pattern here and there while I download 8GB software.

Was disappointed to see the £3 increase letter a few days back. Maybe I can get a deal if I contact them.
 

Captin

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
3,388
Reaction score
941
Location
Weston Village
We've been with virgin in one for or another for nearly 20 years. I can honestly say we've had very little problems at all, apart from not being very good at giving existing customer the best deals, but thhats easily sorted with a phone call once or twice a year.

When we upgraded to Homeworks last month we had to have a Hub 3 in order to get the 300mb speed. After the initial setup, which was flawless, I switched it to modem mode and not had any problems since.

I'm very happy with the extra speed but find it hard to max out my news server without using 20 connections.

I have an older Asus RT-N56U router which has a really good throughput.
 

Bronto

Global Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Nov 17, 2001
Messages
12,276
Reaction score
2,584
Just a quick update might be a bit of useful info to someone having the same issues as me, I had a "sensible" Virgin engineer here yesterday, anyway he said that there were still a lot of different problems with the Hub 3 due to Virgin releasing it with known buggy firmware, and the latest firmware has still not corrected all the problems, he confirmed a known issue of the hub dropping out every 30 minutes (which was my issue) when in modem mode and connected to certain 3rd party routers, anyway he swapped mine out for a hub 2ac, you would not believe the difference :)

As for the Tivo running slow I was told again that new firmware had been rolled out recently and was buggy, he showed me an email to him instructing him not to swap out any Tivo's due to them running slow, the sceptic in me wonders if this is deliberate with the new Tivo due out soon, everyone with slow boxes will be clambering for the new box when it arrives
 

dave_c

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,528
Reaction score
143
Location
northamptonshire
all been fine with hub for the past week since connecting , but today keeps disconnecting sometimes every 30 mins , sometimes just once an hour , not sure if it just keeps rebooting as is only off for about 1 minute
 

rawsy

DW F1 Champ 2010, 14, 19 and 20
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
5,876
Reaction score
1,944
Location
Leeds
Is have had a hub 3 for 2 weeks now. It did reboot a few times over the first few days , I think it was just updating. I haven't had any bother apart from that. In fact I'm getting the fastest wifi speeds I have ever had. I would try to be in eye shot of the router so you can see if it actually is rebooting or not. If it isn't it may be a channel problem or even a driver problem with your lappy maybe. If it is rebooting you will have to call virmin out I'm afraid.
 

dave_c

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,528
Reaction score
143
Location
northamptonshire
i'm using it in modem mode , when it goes off the indicator light goes green and flashes about 12 times , then the internet indicators come on also flash about 12 times , then it connects again
 

rawsy

DW F1 Champ 2010, 14, 19 and 20
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
5,876
Reaction score
1,944
Location
Leeds
Signal or faulty hub I'd say. Maybe try and remove any attenuators that are connected on the cable feed. Probably best to ring virmin.
 

dave_c

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,528
Reaction score
143
Location
northamptonshire
modem on the original feed that ambit was on beforehand straight from wall no attenuator , any switched modem off for about 10 seconds then rebooted and worked fine all week up until today , when it started rebooting again , I did the same again ie switched off and rebooted and all ok again , had a look at the hub settings page , and when I checked on the ipv4 and ipv6 the lease obtained and lease expires dates are showing nothing , could that be the problem or am I looking at the wrong thing


was ok from 11:30 am, started playing up again now as from 1pm
 
Last edited:
TEST
Top