Super Smash Bros Brawl

savagebasher

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 18, 2005
Messages
743
Likes
8
#1
hi got this game Super Smash Bros Brawl today but it will not work in my wii i have one of the fist wii to come out as got it on day release i have tried it on a newer wii and it works ok has anybody have same for i have had disc changed and tried on another wii that was bought on the release day and it didnt work on that one is there a prob with early release wii and this game and no the wii is not chipped
 

jase

Member ++
Joined
Aug 20, 2004
Messages
454
Likes
7
#2
if i remember correct - super smash is a dual layer disk and older wii`s have a problem as the lasers are worn.

regards
jase
 

savagebasher

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 18, 2005
Messages
743
Likes
8
#5
thanks wiiman but i was on www.nintendo.co.uk and they have a bit on there about it and if you phone them they will fix it free of charge i tried phone them bit closed till monday so call them monday and see what they say
 

wiiman

DW Member ++
Joined
Mar 29, 2006
Messages
1,518
Likes
26
#6
thanks wiiman but i was on www.nintendo.co.uk and they have a bit on there about it and if you phone them they will fix it free of charge i tried phone them bit closed till monday so call them monday and see what they say
I don't know if they'll fix it free of charge if its over a year old, also if you have chipped your wii they won't do it for free.
 

wiiman

DW Member ++
Joined
Mar 29, 2006
Messages
1,518
Likes
26
#8

J

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
12,812
Likes
259
#9
just put this game in wii
and it gets to point where it says save data no longer than 3 mins or
something.
then i get white screen .

does this mean that my wii can read daul layer discs ok
and just the game that is fooked ???
or is it something else.
 

wiiman

DW Member ++
Joined
Mar 29, 2006
Messages
1,518
Likes
26
#10
just put this game in wii
and it gets to point where it says save data no longer than 3 mins or
something.
then i get white screen .

does this mean that my wii can read daul layer discs ok
and just the game that is fooked ???
or is it something else.
is it an original or a backup copy?
 

charlie senator

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
6,250
Likes
116
#13
How exactly do you do this wiiman ? i've tried setting this in "write /layer break /user specified" and get an invalid warning .Do you need to have a disc inserted first?
 

wiiman

DW Member ++
Joined
Mar 29, 2006
Messages
1,518
Likes
26
#14
How exactly do you do this wiiman ? i've tried setting this in "write /layer break /user specified" and get an invalid warning .Do you need to have a disc inserted first?
Don't think so mate as mine lets me change layer break with out a disk inserted.
 

Purity

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2006
Messages
4,088
Likes
59
#16
how do u do this wiiman???
Open imgburn

Select the SSB iso

On the menu, go to tools, settings. Under the write tab is a layer break option. It will be set to "Calculate Optimum"

Change this option to "User specified"

The box "sectors in L0" will then allow you to enter a number for the layerbreak

For SSB the layer break is 2084960

Hope this helps
 

Napster

Global Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
18,475
Likes
1,181
#17
brother in law phoned nintendo today, he has to send them his wii and the game there are sorting it for free, there are sending him a postage label out.

no idea how long turn round will be but i will post when its back :)
 

savagebasher

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 18, 2005
Messages
743
Likes
8
#18
hi i was just about to say the same thing as napstar but i will have to go buy game again as i returned it and got my money back
 

meanie

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 17, 2007
Messages
980
Likes
31
#19
i had the unable to read error too following instructions about layer break now but do i have to update my chip aragon it is firmware god knows what ever the fitter fitted it with

update still dont work even with the layer break :(
 
Last edited:

wiiman

DW Member ++
Joined
Mar 29, 2006
Messages
1,518
Likes
26
#20
i had the unable to read error too following instructions about layer break now but do i have to update my chip aragon it is firmware god knows what ever the fitter fitted it with

update still dont work even with the layer break :(
sounds like the laser pot needs adjusting on your wii drive.
 
TEST
Top