Sunray dm800se clock loses time

premprop51

DW F1 champion 2011
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2009
Messages
1,015
Reaction score
92
Location
Pub!
thanx m8 once ive downloaded this file any ideas as to where it goes ( I know but im new to these things ;)

cheers.
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
13,538
Reaction score
8,020
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
thanx m8 once ive downloaded this file any ideas as to where it goes ( I know but im new to these things ;)

cheers.
Its a ipk mate for manual install.

FTP the file to the tmp folder at the root of your image and use your images software management to install it.
 

kerrs69

Inactive User
Joined
May 29, 2011
Messages
16
Reaction score
13
Ok I think I've cracked it lol

If you ftp in to etc/cron/crontabs and then right click on the root file it should look like this at the moment

02 * * * * /etc/cron/scripts/NTPupdate.sh



Now if you change it to

*/2 * * * * /etc/cron/scripts/NTPupdate.sh

That should work fine,well it did for me all last night

Just make sure you are editing it with a unix editor in unix mode :)
Thanks for all the effort to you in to get a solution when i get my posts up i will download and try this out.
 

Taz1975

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 13, 2013
Messages
12
Reaction score
2
i've got a E-Star DM800se and it also keeps losing time, gonna try this fix and ill let you know how it went
 

jackch

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 22, 2012
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
What is the status of the fix. I have e-star dm800se with openpli 15-05-2013 with same problem. Is it realy fixed with system time plugin. (also in standby mode)
 

Loid

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 10, 2013
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Hello,

I also have the actual problem.
Personally I think that the problem results from the quartz on the motherboard, but I am not an electronics engineer.

Thus I make as you, but that does not work!
I installed dvbtime_0.3-r0 with tsplugin addons tunisiasat.
To create a ntp.conf file and writes:
Ntp.conf 1 SERVER time.windows.com
Change server setup GP2 DVB time => NTP-server autostart = ONE

Line: config misc.useTransponderTime=falseis OK
Reboot box.
Not works.:Cry:

Link not work?
ntp.zip
NTPupdate.zip

Is my ntp.conf file OK?
How to know that the ntp.conf file is read by the plugin? Because no path defined by user /etc/enigma2

Thank you
 
Last edited:

Loid

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 10, 2013
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Try the system time plugin in post 61
Hello Wiz


Not possible to install him look:
[email protected]:~# ipkg install /tmp/enigmaplugin-systemplugins-systemtime_1.rc2_mi
psel.ipk
Installing enigma2-plugin-systemplugins-systemtime (1.0-rc2) to root...
Collected errors:
* ERROR: Cannot satisfy the following dependencies for enigma2-plugin-systemplugins-systemtime:
* libc6 (>= 2.13) *
* Cannot find package enigma2-plugin-systemplugins-systemtime.


Another idea ?:Fish:

Thank
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,005
Reaction score
6,223
Location
Ireland
Hello Wiz


Not possible to install him look:
[email protected]:~# ipkg install /tmp/enigmaplugin-systemplugins-systemtime_1.rc2_mi
psel.ipk
Installing enigma2-plugin-systemplugins-systemtime (1.0-rc2) to root...
Collected errors:
* ERROR: Cannot satisfy the following dependencies for enigma2-plugin-systemplugins-systemtime:
* libc6 (>= 2.13) *
* Cannot find package enigma2-plugin-systemplugins-systemtime.


Another idea ?:Fish:

Thank
What image are you using?

Those attachments should download OK if you right click and chose "Save As"
 

Loid

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 10, 2013
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Excuse,
Image of my signature - OpenBlackHoleV3-2-4
The time is updated with GP2dvbtime but only in the starting up enigma2 not later.

The download is OK on my desktop.
Error registers in the window Telnet during the installation of packages in the dreambox.

Thank you Wiz569, my problem is solved with the seller, dismissal the dreambox.

Bye.
 

keals

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 2, 2014
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Hi All,

I have a dreambox 800 hd se..... and somehow the timezone options disappeared off it and now only is option is UTC which makes the time always 1 hour behind. I installed the above but not cured the problem. Would you know of other option? Thanks
 
TEST
Top