Successfully Recoverd Solo2 & Solo2 SE

desmondo123

Inactive User
Joined
May 6, 2014
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Not that i know of..once its been time bombed the only way to recover is to swap flash chip...
I just went and bought the cypress board folk were talking about, bummer!
Downloaded all the files and was wanting to give it a ago as i am sh*t at soldering. Does it matter which chip i get toshiba/samsung?
 

AJT

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
4,322
Reaction score
2,057
Location
KIDDERMINSTER
I just went and bought the cypress board folk were talking about, bummer!
Downloaded all the files and was wanting to give it a ago as i am sh*t at soldering. Does it matter which chip i get toshiba/samsung?
wait out see if someone else has been able to do it..I have not heard of any successes but may be wrong..
toshiba are the ones most use..
 

desmondo123

Inactive User
Joined
May 6, 2014
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Thanks, on the actual vu-hd site they have a guide and a bin file for it so i would have thought it would be possible and on here there seems to be a few posts about jtag recovery of bricked boxes. Not sure if it will work but seems people have uploaded lots of stuff on the matter and apparently did it. Not sure if this was a blank chip or infact my version. Can you clarify for me what all the v2,v3 etc updates are all about? Can this be done once the chip is replaced?
 

AJT

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
4,322
Reaction score
2,057
Location
KIDDERMINSTER
Thanks, on the actual vu-hd site they have a guide and a bin file for it so i would have thought it would be possible and on here there seems to be a few posts about jtag recovery of bricked boxes. Not sure if it will work but seems people have uploaded lots of stuff on the matter and apparently did it. Not sure if this was a blank chip or infact my version. Can you clarify for me what all the v2,v3 etc updates are all about? Can this be done once the chip is replaced?
Yes it's like flashing boot loader it just upgrades it to then recieve v3 v4 images..yes needs to be a running box.
 

desmondo123

Inactive User
Joined
May 6, 2014
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
So if i get new chip toshiba from aliexpress or maybe ebay if available. I can update his box to v3 or v4
 

er41d0

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 21, 2014
Messages
10
Reaction score
9
Can you send only file with cypress usb cyconsole only?
 

neodim

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 7, 2015
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Can anyone confirm this procedure works for Solo2 (not Solo2SE)?

Thanks in advance
 

er41d0

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 21, 2014
Messages
10
Reaction score
9
I need backup vu SOLO2 clone working.
The backup generated from cypress usb console.
Can anyone help me?
 

djxl1

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 15, 2012
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
can i install the latest sunray image on my lonrison solo2se and if possible get xbmc
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
12,749
Reaction score
6,721
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
can i install the latest sunray image on my lonrison solo2se and if possible get xbmc
Suray images can work on the solo SE worst case scenario is your box does not boot into the image . This just means you will have to reflash with a lonrison image a lot of members use sunray images on their solo se models with no issuse. If the image installs and boot you can use xbmc.
 

ramisat

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 15, 2014
Messages
31
Reaction score
5
good morning, ok i want buy solo2se clone ok the new modele have the option RECORD flash ,

if u bricked or put wrong image any mores infos ???????
 

Violator

Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2016
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
That's great news. A few people have mentioned that the Sunray images (eg OpenVix Apollo 126 for Sunray) with patched drivers work fine for Solo2 SE boxes.
I do confirm. I must correct the previous (and wrong) information I gave Kempt. My Solo2 SE does accept sunray images :) I've just upgraded to Black Hole 3.0.1.F -OE 3​- 2016-01-21-vusolo2-SunRay-ramiMAHER . Really pleased with it :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

joedalton

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 24, 2015
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Does it work with Sunray Solo2?
@olegap what do you mean by saying "needs to be a running box"?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

walbercardoso

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 20, 2016
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Hi everyone. Im a little bit confused about my box. I just bought one, and seens to be a clone Lorinsun, because when i tried to upgrade to a new image (BH, PLI, VIX) just show bootlogo and then goes to a blank screen and at vu+solo2 display shows me just "vu+solo2". Tried Sunray image but did not work. I only was able to install Lorinsun images and images before 2014, like BH 2.1.1. So, any doubts that its a clone or not? :( Can find any new Lorinson image with kodi. Wordering if there is anyway to install a sunray image on that. Thanks for can help me
 
TEST
Top