Stuck on Pace help please

dodjer

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
118
Likes
0
#1
My 1000t has been working ok on cr4 and teleport for the past month but has been stuck on Pace since Friday. Any help please.
:confused: :confused:
 

allnighta

New Member ++
Joined
Jun 6, 2005
Messages
10
Likes
0
#2
try a reflow of the amtels m8 on the mainboard and the chips on the sim and try a different sim if ya can get ya hands on one wether its from a 1010 or 1000
can you get into the eng menu and do a force download still?
 

dodjer

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
118
Likes
0
#3
Thanks for the reply mate. No I can't get into the engineers menu or do a forced download. I'll reflow the amtels.
:Cheers: :Cheers:
 

JIMMYQ

DW Regular
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
7,177
Likes
27
#4
you could also try the simm by pushing it as far back to the scart to see if that cures it
 

dodjer

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
118
Likes
0
#5
Reflowing the amtels did the trick. Thanks again for the replies.
:THANKS: :THANKS:
 

rock

Member ++
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
886
Likes
3
#7
How do you reflow the atmels, I have the mainboard out and looking at the atmels?
 

tafa69

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 7, 2005
Messages
86
Likes
0
#8
How do you reflow the atmels, I have the mainboard out and looking at the atmels?
With a soldering iron, solder and flux if your a pro with a soldering iron, or an expensive iron with correct attachments. Or diy it with a hairdryer lol.
 
TEST
Top