Strange one this

jamrop

Member ++
Joined
May 8, 2007
Messages
341
Reaction score
9
My friend has quite an old pc, abuot 3 years old.

Every time he runs spybot, the downstairs fuse goes.

The pc is fine tho, when puts a new fuse in, pc is fine :p

Strange one, Bad PSU? but if it was a bad PSU, would it not cause more problems

Electrical Fault? Do not know anything about electrical stuff :p
 

notmeatall3

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 30, 2006
Messages
1,283
Reaction score
22
Location
z'ha'dum
Very strange. That is the 1st i heard of something like that. Spybot is not very CPU hungry and ok it uses the HDD but even so. I would question his findings. something does not ring true here.

If however he is absolutely positive this is true then tell him to immediately go out and buy a new PSU.

sounds like he needs a few words from a priest m8,splashin water round the house as he goes
That or don't feed the hamster after midnight.
 
Last edited:

bash213001

Member ++
Joined
Mar 27, 2005
Messages
368
Reaction score
24
My friend has quite an old pc, abuot 3 years old.

Every time he runs spybot, the downstairs fuse goes.

The pc is fine tho, when puts a new fuse in, pc is fine :p

Strange one, Bad PSU? but if it was a bad PSU, would it not cause more problems

Electrical Fault? Do not know anything about electrical stuff :p

sounds like he needs a few words from a priest m8,splashin water round the house as he goes
 

wonko

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 5, 2005
Messages
972
Reaction score
12
move pc downstairs - replace fuse with nail - start spybot - stand at the ready with lots of CO2 fire extingishers lol

if you have fuses going because of the extra load caused by your pc then either your house electrics are shot (in which case replacing fuses with nails will tell you in a beautifully pirotechinc fashion lol) or the computer psu is a tad suspect (in which case your psu will meltdown but your house wont in most cases burn down lol)

seriously - dont use nails as fuses - it's a bad idea and could result in death - tho not mine so thats ok lol
 

Dalk

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 9, 2007
Messages
127
Reaction score
2
Location
Hidden From The Wife
A friend had a similar weird P Bell pc problem. Would intermittently switch on. When he brought it over to mine no problems ?? Reconfigured os and tried other things .. no luck.

Luckily he had hardware cover. They changed both psu and mobo. Runs ok now.
 

Anthony_lst

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 9, 2008
Messages
49
Reaction score
0
Well Spybot is no longer supported but funny enough its a good thread that. [grins] God knows what might happen if you run a virus checker at the same time. but i think i would at the very least put your own power supply in there to see if there is any spy ware on his computer. it will also tell you if it is the power supply without going out and buying one straight off.
 

faiz

Member ++
Joined
Dec 12, 2004
Messages
332
Reaction score
2
Location
LOFT
this may occur for a number of resons as pointed any process that are heavy requires a heavier load, so there be a short that buildup as a capaictor dues and sparks and fues goes. Also the fuse rating may be a reason or even the "y" kettle lead that lead both to monitor and PC, fistly i would suggest get 2 separate leads and seondly see if the fuse amp is low or easy calculation is p(in watts)=i^2 X R basically try using 13 amps LOL.
 
TEST
Top