Spot The difference

pmoore31

DW Regular
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
2,050
Reaction score
52
Location
Channel Dave
Hi I have a Pace Di4001NC see picture 1 and a Pace Di4001N Picture 2 is there something missing on the Di4001NC or is this normal?
 
Last edited:

nozzer

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
6,662
Reaction score
107
Location
Who knows !
Its fairly normal. The 2nd card reader was originally meant to allow online purchasing of goods from some of the shopping channels but the idea never got off the ground. In an effort to cut costs Pace removed the extra now unused reader from later boxes.
 

L33tpL4y4

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,097
Reaction score
1
nozzer said:
Its fairly normal. The 2nd card reader was originally meant to allow online purchasing of goods from some of the shopping channels but the idea never got off the ground. In an effort to cut costs Pace removed the extra now unused reader from later boxes.

Yep thats that answer sorted, you can mod the top card reader to make it fit any other cable box.
 

khan

Member ++
Joined
Mar 19, 2005
Messages
460
Reaction score
7
yes mate

i have seen this before. in some case if there is problem on the card section u can cut the top reader out as its not required for our needs , the box works fine without it
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,953
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
pmoore31 said:
Hi I have a Pace Di4001NC see picture 1 and a Pace Di4001N Picture 2 is there something missing on the Di4001NC or is this normal?
yes the difference is box 1 has a tit2 card in the card reader lol
 

pmoore31

DW Regular
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
2,050
Reaction score
52
Location
Channel Dave
Cheers Guys. My Di4001NC is so slow...... I mean it take 5-8 secs to change channels and sometimes the picture freezes. Thought it might have something missing. But reading around it could be a signal problem...
 

bammy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2004
Messages
1,510
Reaction score
3
You'll probably find it works much better with a MOSC card
 

pmoore31

DW Regular
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
2,050
Reaction score
52
Location
Channel Dave
Guys think I am doing something wrong here. (tried with a MOSC and the box is the same) I am in Ex C&W.... Is that the probelm?

My net id will not update automatically on my Pace di4001nc.

can I use a di4001nc (After reading around abit I think this box wont work in Ex C*W)

di4001n (After reading around abit I think this box wont work in Ex C*W)

and a di4010-n (I am not sure about this one? If so, does it auto update?)

Thanks in advance
 
Last edited:
TEST
Top