sorting channels

totalguy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
270
Reaction score
0
Location
livingston scotland
i been trying to sort channels in the order they were on my telewest box i downloaded the xml files for my area and i transfered them to the correct directory on the box via flash fxp the did bouquets on its own first time then bouquets and service file second time theyre still the same so im doing something wrong ?
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
totalguy said:
i been trying to sort channels in the order they were on my telewest box i downloaded the xml files for my area and i transfered them to the correct directory on the box via flash fxp the did bouquets on its own first time then bouquets and service file second time theyre still the same so im doing something wrong ?

they go in order of bouquets like the top boquet inside will be number 1 and so forth
 

totalguy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
270
Reaction score
0
Location
livingston scotland
there was only one in there when i looked on the ftp thingy and i replaced the existing one by just transfering a new one
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
totalguy said:
there was only one in there when i looked on the ftp thingy and i replaced the existing one by just transfering a new one

ok m8

but i normally in the dbox goto bouquet editor and create the bouquets first then start placing the channels in order the same as telewest then every thing will be the same thats how i would do it m8
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,412
Reaction score
477
So when you press ok on the remote do you get one big list up on the tv
Or if you press the left or right button do you get other bouquets.
 

krazylegz

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
5,521
Reaction score
34
Location
teletubbie land
@totalguy just use your dbox remote to edit them. press dbox then down to service then bouqet editor only takes about 10mins to do
 

totalguy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
270
Reaction score
0
Location
livingston scotland
when i press ok i get a big list if i press left or right it does nothing its like its not getting the info from the bouquet file for some reason.
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,412
Reaction score
477
Did you reboot the box after you transfered the bouquet file over
If you did and no joy just do as lee says then back em up to your pc.
 

totalguy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
270
Reaction score
0
Location
livingston scotland
did reboot yes i tried the bouquet editir and it didnt change them and it asked me about saving and i said yes wierd!
 
TEST
Top