SNR staying at 29%

river4ever

river4ever
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
2,094
Reaction score
2,036
Location
El Monumental
Having issues with zgemma H2.H
running openvix.
(cable)
Everything is setup the way it should but freezing like mad.
The SNR will "not" shift above 29% on channels even FTA.


Broadband only here.
Correct splitter 5-1000MHz. All connectors are in tight.

I do recall a member having similar issue awhile back but can't find it.
If my mind serves me correctly there is something to boost the signal?
 
Last edited:

flipflop63

DW Member ++
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
277
Reaction score
126
Location
West Yorks
a well known bug with vix , i use a yellow konig brick , i had a h2 and never needed the booster and then i upgraded to a h2h and a few channels were glitchy ,probably a weaker tuner.
 
Last edited:

river4ever

river4ever
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
2,094
Reaction score
2,036
Location
El Monumental
a well known bug with vix
I had the same issue with openATV.
Thats why I flashed with openVIX.

Am near 100% sure this is not image issue.

edit:
although I notice when box boots it is bad but does calm down a bit.
Can not get my head around this.
 

river4ever

river4ever
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
2,094
Reaction score
2,036
Location
El Monumental
Thanks for input @flipflop63 mate.

Seems maybe issue with that model of zgemma.
It refuses to shift of 29% SNR.
Even when it freezes like mad then doesn't freeze it still reads 29%.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

joe516

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
9,729
Reaction score
4,376
Location
manchester
Having issues with zgemma H2.H
running openvix.
(cable)
Everything is setup the way it should but freezing like mad.
The SNR will "not" shift above 29% on channels even FTA.


Broadband only here.
Correct splitter 5-1000MHz. All connectors are in tight.

I do recall a member having similar issue awhile back but can't find it.
If my mind serves me correctly there is something to boost the signal?

I Having the issues with my zgemma H2.H running openvix.The SNR on 29% but no freezes for me m8 but on my T2 SNR 88%
 

river4ever

river4ever
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
2,094
Reaction score
2,036
Location
El Monumental
Cheers @joe516

1000% sure it's not line issue as it happens on FTA also.
Seems an issue that's known as of yesterday was news to me.
I was aware some may struggle with just broadband. As in my case just broadband.
If booster is required PM me.
But will repeat what I said earlier when box boots it is bad.
It does fix itself a bit after watching it for awhile but still should not happen on FTA
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Napster

Global Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
18,786
Reaction score
6,842
Location
Black Country
@river4ever

what version of openvix are you running I used to get that on version 4 but with 5 installed box showed correct %
 
Last edited by a moderator:

flipflop63

DW Member ++
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
277
Reaction score
126
Location
West Yorks
definately sky sports 4 hd and sky horror hd were black screens now all perfect.

- - - Updated - - -

by the way why are you all using vix ,not really official firmware and i thought they'd stopped supporting the plugins , openatv all the way :Biggrin2:
 

ketmp

Satellite Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Sep 16, 2014
Messages
2,582
Reaction score
1,580
I have a H2.H box with Vix image and the signal on mine isn't 29%. I think it was something like 59%.

I got a amplifier for it and it boosted it by a few percentage points and stopped most of the breakup of picture.
 

digi247

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2009
Messages
3,308
Reaction score
2,456
Its been pretty much details on various forums that there is Zero problems with the Tuner and the 29% problem is down to the drivers and nothing more, Installed a lot of these and have had Zero problems with signal problems, if your having problems its either your incoming signal or your own connections/Cabling
 

river4ever

river4ever
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
2,094
Reaction score
2,036
Location
El Monumental
Running 4.1 @Napster mate.
What I done was disconnected the splitter and just ran direct connection to box.
Yes I will only get FTA but since I have done that it has not froze once.
The SNR still reads 29% but no glitching.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Napster

Global Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
18,786
Reaction score
6,842
Location
Black Country
don't really know what best % to have I'm getting 69% and been told mine is to strong and I still get a bit on freezing I just put that down to my sons plays on line games all day, when there asleep mine is fine :)
 

Napster

Global Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
18,786
Reaction score
6,842
Location
Black Country
Just did mine on sky hits HD it's says 90%

Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk
 
TEST
Top