SKYBOX F3 - recovery kit for bricked or fail boot.

JohnplHenry

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 10, 2014
Messages
18
Reaction score
1
yea did the job i used the file that came with kit then put my back up in via usb good little boxs
cheer m8

Can you please help followed instructions and keep getting "wrong File" error , after press next with box turn off ,(have tried upgrade and both files in upload folder)also using a usb cable
Thank you in advance
 
Last edited:

JohnplHenry

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 10, 2014
Messages
18
Reaction score
1
cannot seem to edit above ,got the skybox working but can only find film 4 in favorites and keeps going onto radio really need someone to help
 

Droidnewbie

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 20, 2011
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
im trying to flash a dead f5 box but keep getting set stb memory error. what does this mean?
 

nandio

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 16, 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
i have bestsat 2900b with 3601s bricked please helpme

- - - Updated - - -

I try to flash my bestast 2900b with 3601s with this tool thanks..
 

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
2,876
Reaction score
499
got a F3S that loaded up to L100 and thats it, used the method as above using various firmware files it flashes firmware but then just boots up to L100 then restarts again

using Windows 7 with a serial port and null modem cable.
 

TABERNER2005

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Hi guys, ive got a f5 which is flashing 8 and nothing else.
tried reflashing it but all im getting is a memory fault.
 

zakato

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 29, 2015
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Hello I flashed the TPprog.dbs ans since then my skybox F4s keep loadinf till 100% and then rebooting in loop. I will try this method

- - - Updated - - -

Will try to flash with a F4s backup first and then if it doesn't work I'll use an official image.

- - - Updated - - -

Do you know the best place to buy a RS232 usb adapter ?
 

waqar8184

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 9, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
i cant access the file

- - - Updated - - -

can some one show me what to do via video
 

johnboymartin

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2009
Messages
1,315
Reaction score
429
Location
man cave
i dont understand new members come on this site an just get files an dont come back if they put 5 good post then they might get files what they want
 

Zloojnnam

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 22, 2016
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Hello.

Will this work also for the F4, but ofc with the correct .abs file ?

/Robert
I have 3 F5's with flashing lan ports hope this works for them lol

- - - Updated - - -

i dont understand new members come on this site an just get files an dont come back if they put 5 good post then they might get files what they want

newbie myself and im hoping to post my success after i get my download....but yes u have a good point
 

inaminute23

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 10, 2016
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
F3 box stuck on 97. Seem to re-flash ok, but then loops when it gets to 97. tried several firmwaresand they either stick on 97 or re-boot. I have changed psu too. What i don't know is that if the box is a clone, if so can someone point me in the right direction of cloned firmware? Thanks.
 

Jontydog

Inactive User
Joined
May 16, 2001
Messages
62
Reaction score
0
Location
Sat @ my computer
I have my nephews F3 box to fix it just flashes load about every 5 to 10 seconds. Have tried a new power cable and still does the same thing. I have flashed it using this method and it went all through but when I rebooted it its still the same. Should I have put a tick in the bootloader section? Have tried another firmware using the same method but it doesn't get to the end of the download.
 

johnboymartin

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2009
Messages
1,315
Reaction score
429
Location
man cave
I have my nephews F3 box to fix it just flashes load about every 5 to 10 seconds. Have tried a new power cable and still does the same thing. I have flashed it using this method and it went all through but when I rebooted it its still the same. Should I have put a tick in the bootloader section? Have tried another firmware using the same method but it doesn't get to the end of the download.
YouTube have look
 
TEST
Top