SKYBOX F3 - recovery kit for bricked or fail boot.

joe516

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
8,942
Reaction score
3,688
Location
manchester
Does not in fact state "file mismatch error" - DOES SAY "OEM ID MISMATCH".....does this indicate a clone state ?? or file cannot be wrong ??.....- Andy.
Mate just put the box in the bin This post is from 2012 8 years ago
 

ajc123

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2020
Messages
19
Reaction score
1
Mate just put the box in the bin This post is from 2012 8 years ago
O.K......And I fully Agree with You.... - pointless trying on any further with it......- it only amounts 2 a big waste of time and money , come now......IN BIN IN 5 !!...... - Cheers and bye bye - Andy.
 

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
4,940
Reaction score
3,511
Location
nr.Cov.... pure n*l
The post you were looking for is probably on this very thread 2 pages back post ~161. Can't see how that will help you though.Spamming this thread umpteen times in the early hours won't get you an answer either, we're in the UK and safely tucked up in bed.
 

ajc123

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2020
Messages
19
Reaction score
1
The post you were looking for is probably on this very thread 2 pages back post ~161. Can't see how that will help you though.Spamming this thread umpteen times in the early hours won't get you an answer either, we're in the UK and safely tucked up in bed.
Yep - I,d missed it .... did not tell Me any new ,anyhow box binned - give up on that 1.....it,s irretrievably bricked up.......bye - Andy.
 

ajc123

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2020
Messages
19
Reaction score
1
Yep - I,d missed it .... did not tell Me any new ,anyhow box binned - give up on that 1.....it,s irretrievably bricked up.......bye - Andy.
Further to ALL THAT......Box was bricked - onscreen "OEM FILE MISMATCH" - And would NOT reload any further to that..... - DO NOT LOAD the F3 file inside the programming tool - MUST be X3 file specifically - available elsewhere online in other forum info / files.... - After inserting this into the program tool and selecting it , (for a 1st time reload) , You should be O.K....... - This is for X3 OPENBOX ONLY - NOT SKYBOX F3 - !!...... - My box was , however , Bricked and failed to reload any further as F3 incorrect , file loaded from start and this X3 / F3 difference had gone unnoticed prior to failed loading..... - Nasty thing was , Refused to load any further with Wrong file in the box....... - SO WOTCHIT with files as the 2 models differ - !!.......CU - Andy.
 
TEST
Top