• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

sky pin

john!

DW Member ++
Joined
Sep 18, 2004
Messages
1,968
Likes
23
#1
hi not normally in this room but lookin for a bit of info,

i have an amstrad sky reciever in my caravan and tried the phone cable on battery to get ppv movies it asked for pin code i entered last 4 digits on viewing card but it didnt let me purchase ,saying wrong pin any 1 got any info that could help pleeze


thanx

ps it then came up pleese phone sky ect ect
 

phawk754

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
1,589
Likes
50
#2
if you have been doing this for a long time then i am thinking that you have hit the limit on the box and it needs to phone sky as useing the battery to get ppv will not clean the debit
 

**override**

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
2,059
Likes
30
#5
as phawk says sounds like you have reached the limit or the card does not belong to the box.........

on a lighter note movies on b/o can be downloaded anyway always that option.........
 

john!

DW Member ++
Joined
Sep 18, 2004
Messages
1,968
Likes
23
#6
the box was terminated by user and outstanding bills payed , and no movies were ever purchased ,

just wanted to do it if i was ever bored and had nothin to watch
 

pinkhelmets

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Likes
89
#7
so does that mean you dont have a subscription? If you are just using a card that has been turned off then obviously it will not work, there will be 'Zero' amount of credit on the card. You can only do this sky-con with a valid subscription card and its only to their benefit anyway.
 

john!

DW Member ++
Joined
Sep 18, 2004
Messages
1,968
Likes
23
#8
so does that mean you dont have a subscription? If you are just using a card that has been turned off then obviously it will not work, there will be 'Zero' amount of credit on the card. You can only do this sky-con with a valid subscription card and its only to their benefit anyway.
didnt reliise i had to have an account thanx m8